Keywords: Vertebrates
Index

1326 pictures found

1
Bluespotted ribbontail ray (Taeniura lymma)
Bluespotted ribbontail ray (Taeniura lymma)
Red Sea 2013
1
2
Bluespotted ribbontail ray (Taeniura lymma)
Bluespotted ribbontail ray (Taeniura lymma)
2
3
Cod (Gadus morhua)
Cod (Gadus morhua)
Sweden 2015-2017
3
4
Dragonet (Callionymus lyra), female
Dragonet (Callionymus lyra), female
Sweden 2015-2017
4
5
Goldsinny wrasse (Ctenolabrus rupestris)
Goldsinny wrasse (Ctenolabrus rupestris)
Sweden 2015-2017
5
6
European plaice (Pleuronectes platessa)
European plaice (Pleuronectes platessa)
Sweden 2015-2017
6
7
Grey gurnard (Eutrigla gurnardus)
Grey gurnard (Eutrigla gurnardus)
Sweden 2015-2017
7
8
Two-spotted goby (Gobiusculus flavescens)
Two-spotted goby (Gobiusculus flavescens)
Sweden 2015-2017
8
9
Slantbar shrimpgoby (Amblyeleotris diagonalis)
Slantbar shrimpgoby (Amblyeleotris diagonalis)
9
10
Red-spotted sandperch (Parapercis schauinsland...
Red-spotted sandperch (Parapercis schauinslandii)
Philippines 2018
10
11
Ornate ghost pipefish (Solenostomus paradoxus)
Ornate ghost pipefish (Solenostomus paradoxus)
Philippines 2018
11
12
Orangebanded pipefish (Dunckerocampus pessulif...
Orangebanded pipefish (Dunckerocampus pessuliferus)
Philippines 2018
12
13
Large whip goby (Bryaninops amplus)
Large whip goby (Bryaninops amplus)
Philippines 2018
13
14
Halimeda ghost pipefish (Solenostomus halimeda)
Halimeda ghost pipefish (Solenostomus halimeda)
Philippines 2018
14
15
a frogfish (Antennarius sp1)
a frogfish (Antennarius sp1)
Philippines 2018
15
16
Weedy scorpionfish (Rhinopias frondosa)
Weedy scorpionfish (Rhinopias frondosa)
Philippines 2018
16
17
Painted frogfish (Antennarius pictus)
Painted frogfish (Antennarius pictus)
17
18
Solor boxfish (Ostracion solorensis)
Solor boxfish (Ostracion solorensis)
Philippines 2018
18
19
Yellow-lined cardinalfish (Ostorhinchus chryso...
Yellow-lined cardinalfish (Ostorhinchus chrysotaenia)
Philippines 2018
19
20
Striped puffer (Arothron manilensis)
Striped puffer (Arothron manilensis)
Philippines 2018
20
21
Blue razorfish (Iniistius pavo)
Blue razorfish (Iniistius pavo)
21
22
Dusky garden eel (Heteroconger enigmaticus)
Dusky garden eel (Heteroconger enigmaticus)
Philippines 2018
22
23
Saddleback anemonefish (Amphiprion polymnus)
Saddleback anemonefish (Amphiprion polymnus)
23
24
Saddleback anemonefish (Amphiprion polymnus)
Saddleback anemonefish (Amphiprion polymnus)
Philippines 2018
24
25
Moluccan cardinalfish (Ostorhinchus moluccensi...
Moluccan cardinalfish (Ostorhinchus moluccensis)
Philippines 2018
25
26
Duskylined siphonfish (Siphamia fuscolineata)
Duskylined siphonfish (Siphamia fuscolineata)
Philippines 2018
26
27
Pygmy seahorse (Hippocampus bargibanti)
Pygmy seahorse (Hippocampus bargibanti)
27
28
Pygmy seahorse (Hippocampus bargibanti)
Pygmy seahorse (Hippocampus bargibanti)
Philippines 2018
28
29
Wire coral goby (Bryaninops yongei)
Wire coral goby (Bryaninops yongei)
Philippines 2018
29
30
Blackstripe dottyback (Pseudochromis perspicil...
Blackstripe dottyback (Pseudochromis perspicillatus)
Philippines 2018
30
31
Blackstripe dottyback (Pseudochromis perspicil...
Blackstripe dottyback (Pseudochromis perspicillatus)
31
32
Japanese filefish (Paramonacanthus japonicus)
Japanese filefish (Paramonacanthus japonicus)
Philippines 2018
32
33
Golden goby (Lubricogobius ornatus)
Golden goby (Lubricogobius ornatus)
Philippines 2018
33
34
Black-saddled toby (Canthigaster valentini)
Black-saddled toby (Canthigaster valentini)
Philippines 2018
34
35
Solor boxfish (Ostracion solorensis)
Solor boxfish (Ostracion solorensis)
Philippines 2018
35
36
Black leopard wrasse (Macropharyngodon negrose...
Black leopard wrasse (Macropharyngodon negrosensis)
Philippines 2018
36
37
Warty frogfish (Antennarius maculatus)
Warty frogfish (Antennarius maculatus)
Philippines 2018
37
38
Black-saddled toby (Canthigaster valentini)
Black-saddled toby (Canthigaster valentini)
38
39
Tomato anemonefish (Amphiprion frenatus)
Tomato anemonefish (Amphiprion frenatus)
Philippines 2018
39
40
Variegated lizardfish (Synodus variegatus)
Variegated lizardfish (Synodus variegatus)
40
41
Yellowtail fangblenny (Meiacanthus atrodorsali...
Yellowtail fangblenny (Meiacanthus atrodorsalis)
Philippines 2018
41
42
Honeycomb grouper (Epinephelus merra)
Honeycomb grouper (Epinephelus merra)
42
43
Ribbon eel (Rhinomuraena quaesita)
Ribbon eel (Rhinomuraena quaesita)
Philippines 2018
43
44
Exquisite wrasse (Cirrhilabrus exquisitus)
Exquisite wrasse (Cirrhilabrus exquisitus)
44
45
Fiveline cardinalfish (Cheilodipterus quinquel...
Fiveline cardinalfish (Cheilodipterus quinquelineatus)
45
46
Blackbelt hogfish (Bodianus mesothorax)
Blackbelt hogfish (Bodianus mesothorax)
Philippines 2018
46
47
Morrison's dragonet (Synchiropus morrisoni)
Morrison's dragonet (Synchiropus morrisoni)
Philippines 2018
47
48
Pearl-scaled anglefish (Centropyge vrolikii)
Pearl-scaled anglefish (Centropyge vrolikii)
Philippines 2018
48
49
Yellowbar sandperch (Parapercis xanthozona)
Yellowbar sandperch (Parapercis xanthozona)
49
50
Orbicular burrfish (Cyclichthys orbicularis)
Orbicular burrfish (Cyclichthys orbicularis)
50
51
Bicolor goatfish (Parupeneus barberinoides)
Bicolor goatfish (Parupeneus barberinoides)
Philippines 2018
51
52
Manybar goatfish (Parupeneus multifasciatus)
Manybar goatfish (Parupeneus multifasciatus)
Philippines 2018
52
53
Ovalspot butterflyfish (Chaetodon speculum)
Ovalspot butterflyfish (Chaetodon speculum)
Philippines 2018
53
54
Warty frogfish (Antennarius maculatus)
Warty frogfish (Antennarius maculatus)
54
55
Twospot bristletooth (Ctenochaetus binotatus)
Twospot bristletooth (Ctenochaetus binotatus)
Philippines 2018
55
56
Triangular butterflyfish (Chaetodon triangulum)
Triangular butterflyfish (Chaetodon triangulum)
Philippines 2018
56
57
Threespot cardinalfish (Pristicon trimaculatus)
Threespot cardinalfish (Pristicon trimaculatus)
Philippines 2018
57
58
Obscure damsel (Pomacentrus adelus)
Obscure damsel (Pomacentrus adelus)
Philippines 2018
58
59
Striped fangblenny (Meiacanthus grammistes)
Striped fangblenny (Meiacanthus grammistes)
59
60
Vermiculated angelfish (Chaetodontoplus mesole...
Vermiculated angelfish (Chaetodontoplus mesoleucus)
60
61
Speckeled damsel (Pomacentrus bankanensis)
Speckeled damsel (Pomacentrus bankanensis)
Philippines 2018
61
62
Ornate ghost pipefish (Solenostomus paradoxus)
Ornate ghost pipefish (Solenostomus paradoxus)
62
63
Reptilian snake eel (Brachysomophis henshawi)
Reptilian snake eel (Brachysomophis henshawi)
Philippines 2018
63
64
Snowflake moray (Echidna nebulosa)
Snowflake moray (Echidna nebulosa)
64
65
Oriental sweetlips (Plectorhinchus orientalis)
Oriental sweetlips (Plectorhinchus orientalis)
Philippines 2018
65
66
Scythe triggerfish (Sufflamen bursa)
Scythe triggerfish (Sufflamen bursa)
Philippines 2018
66
67
Convict blenny (Pholidichthys leucotaenia)
Convict blenny (Pholidichthys leucotaenia)
Philippines 2018
67
68
Emperor angelfish (Pomacanthus imperator)
Emperor angelfish (Pomacanthus imperator)
Philippines 2018
68
69
Giant frogfish (Antennarius commersonii)
Giant frogfish (Antennarius commersonii)
Philippines 2018
69
70
Sharpnose sandperch (Parapercis cylindrica)
Sharpnose sandperch (Parapercis cylindrica)
Philippines 2018
70
71
Blackspotted puffer (Arothron nigropunctatus)
Blackspotted puffer (Arothron nigropunctatus)
Philippines 2018
71
72
Map puffer (Arothron mappa)
Map puffer (Arothron mappa)
72
73
Tasseled scorpionfish (Scorpaenopsis oxycephal...
Tasseled scorpionfish (Scorpaenopsis oxycephala)
Philippines 2018
73
74
Shoulderbar goby (Gnatholepis cauerensis)
Shoulderbar goby (Gnatholepis cauerensis)
Philippines 2018
74
75
Ringed pipefish (Dunckerocampus dactyliophorus)
Ringed pipefish (Dunckerocampus dactyliophorus)
Philippines 2018
75
76
Balloonfish (Diodon holocanthus)
Balloonfish (Diodon holocanthus)
76
77
Humphead bannerfish (Heniochus varius)
Humphead bannerfish (Heniochus varius)
Philippines 2018
77
78
Red Sea fairy basslet (Pseudanthias taeniatus)
Red Sea fairy basslet (Pseudanthias taeniatus)
78
79
Tripletail wrasse (Cheilinus trilobatus)
Tripletail wrasse (Cheilinus trilobatus)
Philippines 2018
79
80
Diana's hogfish (Bodianus diana)
Diana's hogfish (Bodianus diana)
80
81
Two-spined angelfish (Centropyge bispinosa)
Two-spined angelfish (Centropyge bispinosa)
Philippines 2018
81
82
White-eyed moray (Gymnothorax thyrsoideus)
White-eyed moray (Gymnothorax thyrsoideus)
Philippines 2018
82
83
Ringtailed cardinalfish (Ostorhinchus aureus)
Ringtailed cardinalfish (Ostorhinchus aureus)
Philippines 2018
83
84
Reticulated dascyllus (Dascyllus reticulatus)
Reticulated dascyllus (Dascyllus reticulatus)
84
85
Vagabond butterflyfish (Chaetodon vagabundus)
Vagabond butterflyfish (Chaetodon vagabundus)
Philippines 2018
85
86
Reeftop pipefish (Corythoichthys haematopterus)
Reeftop pipefish (Corythoichthys haematopterus)
86
87
Mushrom coral pipefish (Siokunichthys nigrolin...
Mushrom coral pipefish (Siokunichthys nigrolineatus)
Philippines 2018
87
88
Zebra moray (Gymnomuraena zebra)
Zebra moray (Gymnomuraena zebra)
Philippines 2018
88
89
Darkstripe tuskfish (Choerodon zosterophorus)
Darkstripe tuskfish (Choerodon zosterophorus)
Philippines 2018
89
90
Thornback cowfish (Lactoria fornasini)
Thornback cowfish (Lactoria fornasini)
Philippines 2018
90
91
Western clown anemonefish (Amphiprion ocellari...
Western clown anemonefish (Amphiprion ocellaris)
Philippines 2018
91
92
Ocellated flounder (Pseudorhombus dupliciocell...
Ocellated flounder (Pseudorhombus dupliciocellatus)
Philippines 2018
92
93
Spot-tail butterflyfish (Chaetodon ocellicaudu...
Spot-tail butterflyfish (Chaetodon ocellicaudus)
Philippines 2018
93
94
Dwarf hawkfish (Cirrhitichthys falco)
Dwarf hawkfish (Cirrhitichthys falco)
94
95
Painted frogfish (Antennarius pictus)
Painted frogfish (Antennarius pictus)
Philippines 2018
95
96
Longsnout flathead (Thysanophrys chiltonae)
Longsnout flathead (Thysanophrys chiltonae)
Philippines 2018
96
97
Princess damsel (Pomacentrus vaiuli)
Princess damsel (Pomacentrus vaiuli)
97
98
Leaf scorpionfish (Taenianotus triacanthus)
Leaf scorpionfish (Taenianotus triacanthus)
98
99
Leaf scorpionfish (Taenianotus triacanthus)
Leaf scorpionfish (Taenianotus triacanthus)
99
100
Virgate rabbitfish (Siganus virgatus)
Virgate rabbitfish (Siganus virgatus)
Philippines 2018
100
101
Pennant bannerfish (Heniochus chrysostomus)
Pennant bannerfish (Heniochus chrysostomus)
Philippines 2018
101
102
Black damsel (Neoglyphidodon melas)
Black damsel (Neoglyphidodon melas)
Philippines 2018
102
103
Convict blenny (Pholidichthys leucotaenia)
Convict blenny (Pholidichthys leucotaenia)
Philippines 2018
103
104
Spotbanded butterflyfish (Chaetodon punctatofa...
Spotbanded butterflyfish (Chaetodon punctatofasciatus)
Philippines 2018
104
105
Yellow boxfish (Ostracion cubicus)
Yellow boxfish (Ostracion cubicus)
Philippines 2018
105
106
Giant frogfish (Antennarius commersonii)
Giant frogfish (Antennarius commersonii)
106
107
Klein's butterflyfish (Chaetodon kleinii)
Klein's butterflyfish (Chaetodon kleinii)
107
108
Latticed sandperch (Parapercis clathrata)
Latticed sandperch (Parapercis clathrata)
108
109
Neon damsel (Pomacentrus coelestis)
Neon damsel (Pomacentrus coelestis)
Philippines 2018
109
110
Devil scorpionfish (Scorpaenopsis diabolus)
Devil scorpionfish (Scorpaenopsis diabolus)
110
111
Sharpnose sandperch (Parapercis cylindrica)
Sharpnose sandperch (Parapercis cylindrica)
111
112
Triangular butterflyfish (Chaetodon triangulum)
Triangular butterflyfish (Chaetodon triangulum)
Philippines 2018
112
113
Thornback cowfish (Lactoria fornasini)
Thornback cowfish (Lactoria fornasini)
113
114
Yellowtail butterflyfish (Chaetodon xanthurus)
Yellowtail butterflyfish (Chaetodon xanthurus)
Philippines 2018
114
115
Golden rabbitfish (Siganus guttatus)
Golden rabbitfish (Siganus guttatus)
115
116
Redfin butterflyfish (Chaetodon lunulatus)
Redfin butterflyfish (Chaetodon lunulatus)
Philippines 2018
116
117
Indo-Pacific sergeant (Abudefduf vaigiensis)
Indo-Pacific sergeant (Abudefduf vaigiensis)
Red Sea 2019
117
118
White-spotted puffer (Arothron hispidus)
White-spotted puffer  (Arothron hispidus)
Red Sea 2019
118
119
Lyretail grouper (Variola louti), IP
Lyretail grouper (Variola louti), IP
Red Sea 2019
119
120
Red sea bannerfish (Heniochus intermedius)
Red sea bannerfish (Heniochus intermedius)
Red Sea 2019
120
121
Yellowfin goatfish (Mulloidichtys vanicolensis)
Yellowfin goatfish (Mulloidichtys vanicolensis)
Red Sea 2019
121
122
Emperor angelfish (Pomacanthus imperator)
Emperor angelfish (Pomacanthus imperator)
Red Sea 2019
122
123
Rusty parrotfish (Scarus ferrugineus)
Rusty parrotfish (Scarus ferrugineus)
Red Sea 2019
123
124
Longnose parrotfish (Hipposcarus harid)
Longnose parrotfish (Hipposcarus harid)
Red Sea 2019
124
125
Red Sea goatfish (Parupeneus forsskali)
Red Sea goatfish (Parupeneus forsskali)
Red Sea 2019
125
126
Cornetfish (Fistularia commersonii)
Cornetfish (Fistularia commersonii)
126
127
Black-and-white snapper (Macolor niger)
Black-and-white snapper (Macolor niger)
Red Sea 2019
127
128
Giant squirrelfish (Sargocentron spiniferum)
Giant squirrelfish (Sargocentron spiniferum)
Red Sea 2019
128
129
Oceanic whitetip shark (Carcharhinus longimanu...
Oceanic whitetip shark (Carcharhinus longimanus)
Red Sea 2019
129
130
Bluefin trevally (Caranx melampygus)
Bluefin trevally (Caranx melampygus)
Red Sea 2019
130
131
Coral grouper (Cephalopholis miniata)
Coral grouper (Cephalopholis miniata)
Red Sea 2019
131
132
Oceanic whitetip shark (Carcharhinus longimanu...
Oceanic whitetip shark (Carcharhinus longimanus)
Red Sea 2019
132
133
Largescale triggerfish (Canthidermis macrolepi...
Largescale triggerfish (Canthidermis macrolepis)
Red Sea 2019
133
134
Largescale triggerfish (Canthidermis macrolepi...
Largescale triggerfish (Canthidermis macrolepis)
Red Sea 2019
134
135
Schooling bannerfish (Heniochus diphreutes)
Schooling bannerfish (Heniochus diphreutes)
Red Sea 2019
135
136
Napoleonfish (Cheilinus undulatus)
Napoleonfish (Cheilinus undulatus)
Red Sea 2019
136
137
Giant squirrelfish (Sargocentron spiniferum)
Giant squirrelfish (Sargocentron spiniferum)
137
138
Bicolor parrotfish (Cetoscarus bicolor)
Bicolor parrotfish (Cetoscarus bicolor)
Red Sea 2019
138
139
Palenose parrotfish (Scarus psittacus)
Palenose parrotfish (Scarus psittacus)
Red Sea 2019
139
140
Forster's hawkfish (Paracirrhites forsteri)
Forster's hawkfish (Paracirrhites forsteri)
Red Sea 2019
140
141
Blackbacked butterflyfish (Chaetodon melannotu...
Blackbacked butterflyfish (Chaetodon melannotus)
Red Sea 2019
141
142
Steepheaded parrotfish (Scarus gibbus), female
Steepheaded parrotfish (Scarus gibbus), female
Red Sea 2019
142
143
Stellate rabbitfish (Signatus stellatus)
Stellate rabbitfish (Signatus stellatus)
Red Sea 2019
143
144
Scribbled leatherjacket (Aluterus scriptus)
Scribbled leatherjacket (Aluterus scriptus)
Red Sea 2019
144
145
Scribbled leatherjacket (Aluterus scriptus)
Scribbled leatherjacket (Aluterus scriptus)
Red Sea 2019
145
146
Spinner dolphin (Stenella longirostris)
Spinner dolphin (Stenella longirostris)
Red Sea 2019
146
147
Spinner dolphin (Stenella longirostris)
Spinner dolphin (Stenella longirostris)
Red Sea 2019
147
148
Spinner dolphin (Stenella longirostris)
Spinner dolphin (Stenella longirostris)
Red Sea 2019
148
149
Striped bristletooth (Ctenochaetus striatus)
Striped bristletooth (Ctenochaetus striatus)
Red Sea 2019
149
150
Black surgeonfish (Acanthurus gahhm)
Black surgeonfish (Acanthurus gahhm)
Red Sea 2019
150
151
Black surgeonfish (Acanthurus gahhm)
Black surgeonfish (Acanthurus gahhm)
Red Sea 2019
151
152
Yellowsaddle goatfish (Parupeneus cyklostomus)
Yellowsaddle goatfish (Parupeneus cyklostomus)
Red Sea 2019
152
153
Clown coris (Coris aygula)
Clown coris (Coris aygula)
Red Sea 2019
153
154
Common bigeye (Priacanthus hamrur)
Common bigeye (Priacanthus hamrur)
Red Sea 2019
154
155
Clown coris (Coris aygula), juvenile
Clown coris (Coris aygula), juvenile
Red Sea 2019
155
156
White-edged soldierfish (Myripristis murdjan)
White-edged soldierfish (Myripristis murdjan)
Red Sea 2019
156
157
Chiseltooth wrasse (Pseudodax moluccanus)
Chiseltooth wrasse (Pseudodax moluccanus)
Red Sea 2019
157
158
Sailfin tang (Zebrasoma desjardinii)
Sailfin tang (Zebrasoma desjardinii)
Red Sea 2019
158
159
Bloodspot squirrelfish (Neoniphon sammara)
Bloodspot squirrelfish (Neoniphon sammara)
159
160
Indian lionfish (Pterois miles)
Indian lionfish (Pterois miles)
Red Sea 2019
160
161
Unidentified moray eel
Unidentified moray eel
Red Sea 2019
161
162
Geometric moray eel (Siderea grisea)
Geometric moray eel (Siderea grisea)
162
163
Red Sea fusilier (Caesio suevica)
Red Sea fusilier (Caesio suevica)
Red Sea 2019
163
164
Yellow-margin triggerfish (Pseudobalistes flav...
Yellow-margin triggerfish (Pseudobalistes flavimarginatus)
Red Sea 2019
164
165
Blue triggerfish (Pseudobalistes fuscus)
Blue triggerfish (Pseudobalistes fuscus)
Red Sea 2019
165
166
Green turtle (Chelonia mydas) with sharksucker...
Green turtle (Chelonia mydas) with sharksuckers (Echeneis naucrates)
Red Sea 2019
166
167
Green turtle (Chelonia mydas) with sharksucker...
Green turtle (Chelonia mydas) with sharksuckers (Echeneis naucrates)
Red Sea 2019
1 comment
167
168
Yellow-margin triggerfish (Pseudobalistes flav...
Yellow-margin triggerfish (Pseudobalistes flavimarginatus)
Red Sea 2019
168
169
Green turtle (Chelonia mydas) with sharksucker...
Green turtle (Chelonia mydas) with sharksuckers (Echeneis naucrates)
Red Sea 2019
169
170
Clarke's anemonefish (Amphiprion clarkii)
Clarke's anemonefish (Amphiprion clarkii)
Bali 2004
170
171
Tasseled scorpionfish (Scorpaenopsis oxycephal...
Tasseled scorpionfish (Scorpaenopsis oxycephala)
Bali 2004
171
172
Devil scorpionfish (Scorpaenopsis diabolus)
Devil scorpionfish (Scorpaenopsis diabolus)
Bali 2004
172
173
Moustache conger eel (Conger cinereus)
Moustache conger eel (Conger cinereus)
Bali 2004
173
174
Stonefish (Synanceia verrucosa)
Stonefish (Synanceia verrucosa)
Bali 2004
174
175
courting Bignose unicornfish (Naso viamingi)
courting Bignose unicornfish (Naso viamingi)
Bali 2004
175
176
Yellowfin surgeonfish (Acanthurus xanthopterus)
Yellowfin surgeonfish (Acanthurus xanthopterus)
Bali 2004
176
177
a frogfish (Antennarius sp)
a frogfish (Antennarius sp)
Bali 2004
177
178
Zebra lionfish (Dendrochirus zebra)
Zebra lionfish (Dendrochirus zebra)
Bali 2004
178
179
Common bigeye (Priacanthus hamrur)
Common bigeye (Priacanthus hamrur)
Red Sea 2005
179
180
Blackfin barracuda (Sphyraena qenie)
Blackfin barracuda (Sphyraena qenie)
Red Sea 2005
180
181
Clearfin lionfish (Pterois radiata)
Clearfin lionfish (Pterois radiata)
Red Sea 2005
181
182
Masked butterflyfish (Chaetodon semilarvatus)
Masked butterflyfish (Chaetodon semilarvatus)
Red Sea 2005
182
183
Yellow sweeper (Parapriacanthus ransonneti)
Yellow sweeper (Parapriacanthus ransonneti)
Red Sea 2005
183
184
Blue-dashed rockskipper (Blenniella periophth...
 Blue-dashed rockskipper (Blenniella periophthalmus)
Red Sea 2005
184
185
Spotted prawn-goby (Amblyeleotris guttata) wit...
Spotted prawn-goby (Amblyeleotris guttata) with shrimp
Philippines 2006
185
186
Ochre-striped cardinalfish (Apogon compressus)
Ochre-striped cardinalfish (Apogon compressus)
Philippines 2006
186
187
Orange anemonefish (Amphiprion sandaracinos)
Orange anemonefish (Amphiprion sandaracinos)
Philippines 2006
187
188
Clark's anemonefish (Amphiprion clarkii)
Clark's anemonefish (Amphiprion clarkii)
Philippines 2006
188
189
Red-cheeked anthias (Pseudanthias huchti)
Red-cheeked anthias (Pseudanthias huchti)
Philippines 2006
189
190
White-spotted puffer (Arothron hispidus)
White-spotted puffer (Arothron hispidus)
Philippines 2006
190
191
Threadfin hawkfish (Cirrhitichthys aprinus)
Threadfin hawkfish (Cirrhitichthys aprinus)
Philippines 2006
191
192
Black-barred sandperch (Parapercis tetracantha...
Black-barred sandperch (Parapercis tetracantha)
Philippines 2006
192
193
Barred-fin moray (Gymnothorax zonipectis)
Barred-fin moray (Gymnothorax zonipectis)
Philippines 2006
193
194
Moorish idol (Zanclus cornutas)
Moorish idol (Zanclus cornutas)
Philippines 2006
194
195
Razorfish (Aeoliscus strigatus)
Razorfish (Aeoliscus strigatus)
Philippines 2006
195
196
Razorfish (Aeoliscus strigatus)
Razorfish (Aeoliscus strigatus)
Philippines 2006
196
197
Razorfish (Aeoliscus strigatus)
Razorfish (Aeoliscus strigatus)
Philippines 2006
197
198
Western clown anemonefish (Amphiprion ocellari...
Western clown anemonefish (Amphiprion ocellaris)
Philippines 2006
198
199
Pictus blenny (Ecsenius pictus)
Pictus blenny (Ecsenius pictus)
Philippines 2006
199
200
Radial leatherjacket (Areichtys radiatus)
Radial leatherjacket (Areichtys radiatus)
Philippines 2006
200
201
Network pipefish (Corythoichthys flavofasciatu...
Network pipefish (Corythoichthys flavofasciatus)
Philippines 2006
201
202
Bigeye trevally (Caranx sexfasciatus)
Bigeye trevally (Caranx sexfasciatus)
Philippines 2006
202
203
Bluefin trevally (Caranx melampygus)
Bluefin trevally (Caranx melampygus)
Philippines 2006
203
204
Yellow-striped cardinalfish (Apogon cyanosoma)
Yellow-striped cardinalfish (Apogon cyanosoma)
Philippines 2006
204
205
Spotted garden eel (Heteroconger hassi)
Spotted garden eel (Heteroconger hassi)
Philippines 2006
205
206
Steinitz' prawn goby (Amblyeleotris steinitzi)...
Steinitz' prawn goby (Amblyeleotris steinitzi) with Djeddah snapping shrimp (Alpheus djeddensis)
Philippines 2006
206
207
Blackfin barracuda (Sphyraena qenie)
Blackfin barracuda (Sphyraena qenie)
Philippines 2006
207
208
Black blotched porcupinefish (Diodon liturosus...
Black blotched porcupinefish (Diodon liturosus)
Philippines 2006
208
209
Rainbow runner (Elagatis bipinnulata)
Rainbow runner (Elagatis bipinnulata)
Philippines 2006
209
210
Eyeshadow cardinalfish (Apogon exostigma)
Eyeshadow cardinalfish (Apogon exostigma)
Philippines 2006
210
211
Longnose filefish (Oxymonacanthus longirostris...
Longnose filefish (Oxymonacanthus longirostris)
Philippines 2006
211
212
juvenile Harlequin sweetlips (Plectorhinchus c...
juvenile Harlequin sweetlips (Plectorhinchus chaetodonoides)
Philippines 2006
212
213
Gold-specs jawfish (Opistognathus randalli)
Gold-specs jawfish (Opistognathus randalli)
Philippines 2006
213
214
Ribbon eel (Rhinomuraena quaesita), male
Ribbon eel (Rhinomuraena quaesita), male
Philippines 2006
214
215
Bigeye trevally (Caranx sexfasciatus)
Bigeye trevally (Caranx sexfasciatus)
Philippines 2006
215
216
Giant frogfish (Antennarius commersonii)
Giant frogfish (Antennarius commersonii)
Philippines 2006
216
217
Three-spot angelfish (Apolemichthys Trimaculat...
Three-spot angelfish (Apolemichthys Trimaculatus)
Philippines 2006
217
218
Pacific double-saddle butterflyfish (Chaetodon...
Pacific double-saddle butterflyfish (Chaetodon ulietensis)
Philippines 2006
218
219
Saddled butterflyfish (Chaetodon ephippium)
Saddled butterflyfish (Chaetodon ephippium)
Philippines 2006
219
220
Juvenile Rockmover wrasse (Novaculichthys taen...
Juvenile Rockmover wrasse (Novaculichthys taeniorus)
Philippines 2006
220
221
Golden damsel (Amblyglyphidodon aureus)
Golden damsel (Amblyglyphidodon aureus)
Philippines 2006
221
222
Tiger cardinalfish (Cheilodipterus macrodon) w...
Tiger cardinalfish (Cheilodipterus macrodon) with eggs
Philippines 2006
222
223
Talbot's demoiselle (Chrysiptera talboti)
Talbot's demoiselle (Chrysiptera talboti)
Philippines 2006
223
224
Yellow-cheek tuskfish (Choerodon anchoraga)
Yellow-cheek tuskfish (Choerodon anchoraga)
Philippines 2006
224
225
a frogfish (Antennarius sp)
a frogfish (Antennarius sp)
Philippines 2006
225
226
Green sea turtle (Chelonia mydas)
Green sea turtle (Chelonia mydas)
Philippines 2006
226
227
well camouflaged Norwegian topknot (Phrynorhom...
well camouflaged Norwegian topknot (Phrynorhombus norvegicus)
Sweden 2005-2007
227
228
Ling (Molva molva)
Ling (Molva molva)
Sweden 2005-2007
228
229
White-belly damsel (Amblyglyphidodon leucogast...
White-belly damsel (Amblyglyphidodon leucogaster)
Red Sea 2006
229
230
Steina with Green turtle (Chelonia mydas) and ...
Steina with Green turtle (Chelonia mydas) and Sharksuckers (Echeneis naucrates)
Red Sea 2006
230
231
Parrotfish eye
Parrotfish eye
Red Sea 2006
231
232
Forster's hawkfish (Paracirrhites forsteri)
Forster's hawkfish (Paracirrhites forsteri)
Red Sea 2006
232
233
unidentified Alloblennius (Alloblennius? sp)
unidentified Alloblennius (Alloblennius? sp)
Red Sea 2006
233
234
Black snapper (Macolor niger)
Black snapper (Macolor niger)
Red Sea 2006
234
235
Red Sea coral grouper (Plectropomus pessulifer...
Red Sea coral grouper (Plectropomus pessuliferus marisrubri)
Red Sea 2006
235
236
Devil scorpionfish (Scorpaenopsis diabolus)
Devil scorpionfish (Scorpaenopsis diabolus)
Red Sea 2006
236
237
Yellow sweeper (Parapriacanthus ransonneti)
Yellow sweeper (Parapriacanthus ransonneti)
Red Sea 2006
237
238
French angelfish (Pomacanthus paru)
French angelfish (Pomacanthus paru)
Cuba 2007
238
239
Silky shark (Carcharhinus falciformis)
Silky shark (Carcharhinus falciformis)
Cuba 2007
239
240
Southern stingray (Dasyatis americana)
Southern stingray (Dasyatis americana)
Cuba 2007
240
241
Southern stingray (Dasyatis americana)
Southern stingray (Dasyatis americana)
Cuba 2007
241
242
Nassau grouper (Epinephelus striatus)
Nassau grouper (Epinephelus striatus)
Cuba 2007
242
243
Diamond blenny (Malacoctenus boehlkei)
Diamond blenny (Malacoctenus boehlkei)
Cuba 2007
243
244
Indigo hamlet (Hypoplectrus indigo)
Indigo hamlet (Hypoplectrus indigo)
Cuba 2007
244
245
Royal gramma (Gramma loreto)
Royal gramma (Gramma loreto)
Cuba 2007
245
246
Caribbean reef shark (Carcharhinus perezi)
Caribbean reef shark (Carcharhinus perezi)
Cuba 2007
246
247
Yellowbelly hamlet (Hypoplectrus aberrans)
Yellowbelly hamlet (Hypoplectrus aberrans)
Cuba 2007
247
248
Yellowtail snapper (Ocyurus chrysurus)
Yellowtail snapper (Ocyurus chrysurus)
Cuba 2007
248
249
Dog snapper (Lutjanus jocu)
Dog snapper (Lutjanus jocu)
Cuba 2007
249
250
Red hind (Epinephelus guttatus)
Red hind (Epinephelus guttatus)
Cuba 2007
250
251
Bluehead (Thalassoma bifasciatum)
Bluehead (Thalassoma bifasciatum)
Cuba 2007
251
252
Nassau grouper (Epinephelus striatus)
Nassau grouper (Epinephelus striatus)
Cuba 2007
252
253
Nassau grouper (Epinephelus striatus)
Nassau grouper (Epinephelus striatus)
Cuba 2007
253
254
Spotfin butterflyfish (Chaetodon ocellatus)
Spotfin butterflyfish (Chaetodon ocellatus)
Cuba 2007
254
255
Black durgeon (Melichthys niger)
Black durgeon (Melichthys niger)
Cuba 2007
255
256
Saddled blenny (Malacoctenus triangulatus)
Saddled blenny (Malacoctenus triangulatus)
Cuba 2007
256
257
Foureye butterflyfish (Chaetodon capistratus)
Foureye butterflyfish (Chaetodon capistratus)
Cuba 2007
257
258
Great barracuda (Sphyraena barracuda)
Great barracuda (Sphyraena barracuda)
Cuba 2007
258
259
The Cuban jutia tree rat (Capromys pilorides) ...
The Cuban jutia tree rat (Capromys pilorides) is an indigenous rodent, here competing with iguanas
Cuba 2007 Topside
259
260
Iguanas on the beach (Iguana iguana)
Iguanas on the beach (Iguana iguana)
Cuba 2007 Topside
260
261
Two cuties
Two cuties
Cuba 2007 Topside
261
262
Black grouper (Mycteroperca bonaci)
Black grouper (Mycteroperca bonaci)
Cuba 2007
262
263
Horse-eye jack (Caranx latus)
Horse-eye jack (Caranx latus)
Cuba 2007
263
264
Goldsinny wrasse (Ctenolabrus rupestris)
Goldsinny wrasse (Ctenolabrus rupestris)
Sweden 2005-2007
264
265
female Cuckoo wrasse (Labrus bimaculatus)
female Cuckoo wrasse (Labrus bimaculatus)
Sweden 2005-2007
265
266
Spangled emperor (Lethrinus nebulosus)
Spangled emperor (Lethrinus nebulosus)
Red Sea 2007
266
267
Giant puffer (Arothron stellatus)
Giant puffer (Arothron stellatus)
Red Sea 2007
267
268
Orange-lined cardinalfish (Archamia fucata)
Orange-lined cardinalfish (Archamia fucata)
Red Sea 2007
268
269
Black-breasted pipefish (Corythoichthys nigrip...
Black-breasted pipefish (Corythoichthys nigripectus)
Red Sea 2007
269
270
Crocodile fish (Papiloculiceps longiceps)
Crocodile fish (Papiloculiceps longiceps)
Red Sea 2007
270
271
Dory snapper (Lutjanus fulviflamma)
Dory snapper (Lutjanus fulviflamma)
Red Sea 2007
271
272
Torpedo ray (Torpedo Phantera?)
Torpedo ray (Torpedo Phantera?)
Red Sea 2007
272
273
Bigeye emperor (Monotaxis grandoculus)
Bigeye emperor (Monotaxis grandoculus)
Red Sea 2007
273
274
Tiger cardinalfish (Cheilodipterus macrodon)
Tiger cardinalfish (Cheilodipterus macrodon)
Red Sea 2007
274
275
Jewel fairy basslet (Pseudanthias squamipinnis)
Jewel fairy basslet (Pseudanthias squamipinnis)
Red Sea 2007
275
276
Spotted halfbeak (Hemiramphus far)
Spotted halfbeak (Hemiramphus far)
Red Sea 2007
276
277
Steina with Green turtle (Chelonia mydas) and ...
Steina with Green turtle (Chelonia mydas) and Sharksuckers (Echeneis naucrates)
Red Sea 2007
277
278
Green sea turtle (Chelonia mydas)
Green sea turtle (Chelonia mydas)
Red Sea 2007
278
279
Leopard flounder (Bothus pantherinus)
Leopard flounder (Bothus pantherinus)
Red Sea 2007
279
280
Yellowspotted burrfish (Cyclichthys spilostylu...
Yellowspotted burrfish (Cyclichthys spilostylus)
Red Sea 2007
280
281
Short-nose unicornfish (Naso unicornis)
Short-nose unicornfish (Naso unicornis)
Red Sea 2007
281
282
Forktail rabbitfish (Siganus argenteus)
Forktail rabbitfish (Siganus argenteus)
Red Sea 2007
282
283
Jewel fairy basslet (Pseudanthias squamipinnis)
Jewel fairy basslet (Pseudanthias squamipinnis)
Red Sea 2007
283
284
Indian lionfish (Pterois miles)
Indian lionfish (Pterois miles)
Red Sea 2007
284
285
Klunzinger's wrasse (Thalassoma rueppellii)
Klunzinger's wrasse (Thalassoma rueppellii)
Red Sea 2007
285
286
Circular batfish (Platax orbicularis)
Circular batfish (Platax orbicularis)
Red Sea 2007
286
287
Scribbled leatherjacket (Aluterus scriptus)
Scribbled leatherjacket (Aluterus scriptus)
Red Sea 2007
287
288
Scribbled leatherjacket (Aluterus scriptus)
Scribbled leatherjacket (Aluterus scriptus)
Red Sea 2007
288
289
Indian mackerel (Rastrelliger kanagurta)
Indian mackerel (Rastrelliger kanagurta)
Red Sea 2007
289
290
Indian mackerel (Rastrelliger kanagurta)
Indian mackerel (Rastrelliger kanagurta)
Red Sea 2007
290
291
Indian mackerel (Rastrelliger kanagurta)
Indian mackerel (Rastrelliger kanagurta)
Red Sea 2007
291
292
Shortfin dwarf lionfish (Dendrochirus brachypt...
Shortfin dwarf lionfish (Dendrochirus brachypterus)
Red Sea 2007
292
293
Shortfin dwarf lionfish (Dendrochirus brachypt...
Shortfin dwarf lionfish (Dendrochirus brachypterus)
Red Sea 2007
293
294
Halavi guitarfish (Rhinobatos halavi)
Halavi guitarfish (Rhinobatos halavi)
Red Sea 2007
294
295
Sailfin tang (Zebrasoma desjardinii)
Sailfin tang (Zebrasoma desjardinii)
Red Sea 2007
295
296
Lemon goby (Gobidon citrinus)
Lemon goby (Gobidon citrinus)
Red Sea 2007
296
297
Seamoth (Eurypegasus draconis)
Seamoth (Eurypegasus draconis)
Red Sea 2007
297
298
Napoleonfish (Cheilinus undulatus)
Napoleonfish (Cheilinus undulatus)
Red Sea 2007
298
299
Green sea turtle (Chelonia mydas)
Green sea turtle (Chelonia mydas)
Red Sea 2007
299
300
Circular batfish (Platax orbicularis)
Circular batfish (Platax orbicularis)
Red Sea 2007
300
301
Circular batfish (Platax orbicularis)
Circular batfish (Platax orbicularis)
Red Sea 2007
301
302
Yellowtail barracuda (Sphyraena flavicauda)
Yellowtail barracuda (Sphyraena flavicauda)
Red Sea 2007
302
303
Yellowfin goatfish (Mulloidichtys vanicolensis)
Yellowfin goatfish (Mulloidichtys vanicolensis)
Red Sea 2007
303
304
Yellowfin goatfish (Mulloidichtys vanicolensis)
Yellowfin goatfish (Mulloidichtys vanicolensis)
Red Sea 2007
304
305
Coral grouper (Cephalopholis miniata)
Coral grouper (Cephalopholis miniata)
Red Sea 2007
305
306
Bigeye emperor (Monotaxis grandoculus)
Bigeye emperor (Monotaxis grandoculus)
Red Sea 2007
306
307
Giant trevally (Caranx ignobilis)
Giant trevally (Caranx ignobilis)
Red Sea 2007
307
308
Leopard blenny (Exallias brevis)
Leopard blenny (Exallias brevis)
Red Sea 2007
308
309
Pacific Reef Heron (Egretta sacra)
Pacific Reef Heron (Egretta sacra)
Papua 2008 Topside
309
310
Fire dartfish (Nemateleotris magnifica)
Fire dartfish (Nemateleotris magnifica)
Papua 2008
310
311
Pygmy seahorse (Hippocampus bargibanti)
Pygmy seahorse (Hippocampus bargibanti)
Papua 2008
311
312
Moorish idol (Zanclus cornutas)
Moorish idol (Zanclus cornutas)
Papua 2008
312
313
Singular bannerfish (Heniochus singularis)
Singular bannerfish (Heniochus singularis)
Papua 2008
313
314
Two-banded soapfish (Diploprion bifasciatum)
Two-banded soapfish (Diploprion bifasciatum)
Papua 2008
314
315
Long-nosed butterflyfish (Forcipiger flavissim...
Long-nosed butterflyfish (Forcipiger flavissimus)
Papua 2008
315
316
Yellow-ribbon sweetlips (Plectorhinchus polyta...
Yellow-ribbon sweetlips (Plectorhinchus polytaenia)
Papua 2008
316
317
Bigeye snapper (Lutjanus lutjanus)
Bigeye snapper (Lutjanus lutjanus)
Papua 2008
317
318
Bigeye snapper (Lutjanus lutjanus)
Bigeye snapper (Lutjanus lutjanus)
Papua 2008
318
319
Tasseled wobbegong (Eucrossorhinus dasypogon)
Tasseled wobbegong (Eucrossorhinus dasypogon)
Papua 2008
319
320
Pink anemonefish (Amphiprion perideraion)
Pink anemonefish (Amphiprion perideraion)
Papua 2008
320
321
Harlequin sweetlips (Plectorhinchus chaetodono...
Harlequin sweetlips (Plectorhinchus chaetodonoides)
Papua 2008
321
322
Leaf scorpionfish (Taenianotus triacanthus)
Leaf scorpionfish (Taenianotus triacanthus)
Papua 2008
322
323
Pink anemonefish (Amphiprion perideraion)
Pink anemonefish (Amphiprion perideraion)
Papua 2008
323
324
Reticulated dascyllus (Dascyllus reticulatus)
Reticulated dascyllus (Dascyllus reticulatus)
Papua 2008
324
325
Highfin blenny (Atrosalarias fuscus)
Highfin blenny (Atrosalarias fuscus)
Papua 2008
325
326
Gold-specs jawfish (Opistognathus randalli)
Gold-specs jawfish (Opistognathus randalli)
Papua 2008
326
327
Manta ray (Manta birostris)
Manta ray (Manta birostris)
Papua 2008
327
328
Manta ray (Manta birostris)
Manta ray (Manta birostris)
Papua 2008
328
329
this may be a baby scorpionfish of some kind
this may be a baby scorpionfish of some kind
Papua 2008
329
330
Papuan bamboo shark (Hemiscyllum sp)
Papuan bamboo shark (Hemiscyllum sp)
Papua 2008
330
331
Yellow-ribbon sweetlips (Plectorhinchus polyta...
Yellow-ribbon sweetlips (Plectorhinchus polytaenia)
Papua 2008
331
332
Blackfin barracuda (Sphyraena qenie)
Blackfin barracuda (Sphyraena qenie)
Papua 2008
332
333
Striped surgeonfish (Acanthurus lineatus)
Striped surgeonfish (Acanthurus lineatus)
Papua 2008
333
334
Bigeye snapper (Lutjanus lutjanus)
Bigeye snapper (Lutjanus lutjanus)
Papua 2008
334
335
Bluestriped fangblenny (Plagiotremus rhinorhyn...
Bluestriped fangblenny (Plagiotremus rhinorhynchos)
Papua 2008
335
336
Pygmy seahorse (Hippocampus denise)
Pygmy seahorse (Hippocampus denise)
Papua 2008
336
337
Considering the curved beak, this may be a sun...
Considering the curved beak, this may be a sunbird of some kind
Papua 2008 Topside
337
338
blenny in a hole
blenny in a hole
Papua 2008
338
339
Scribbled pipefish (Corythoichthys intestinali...
Scribbled pipefish (Corythoichthys intestinalis)
Papua 2008
339
340
Bigeye trevally (Caranx sexfasciatus)
Bigeye trevally (Caranx sexfasciatus)
Papua 2008
340
341
A paradise bird
A paradise bird
Papua 2008 Topside
341
342
Mangrove monitor (Varanus indicus)
Mangrove monitor (Varanus indicus)
Papua 2008 Topside
342
343
Mangrove monitor (Varanus indicus)
Mangrove monitor (Varanus indicus)
Papua 2008 Topside
343
344
Mangrove monitor (Varanus indicus)
Mangrove monitor (Varanus indicus)
Papua 2008 Topside
344
345
Brown-marbeled grouper (Epinephelus fuscogutta...
Brown-marbeled grouper (Epinephelus fuscoguttatus) feasting on a filefish
Papua 2008
345
346
juvenile scorpionfish (Scorpaenopsis sp)
juvenile scorpionfish (Scorpaenopsis sp)
Papua 2008
346
347
Palette surgeonfish (Paracanthurus hepatus)
Palette surgeonfish (Paracanthurus hepatus)
Papua 2008
347
348
Pyramid butterflyfish (Hemitaurichthys polylep...
Pyramid butterflyfish (Hemitaurichthys polylepis)
Papua 2008
348
349
Blackfin barracuda (Sphyraena qenie)
Blackfin barracuda (Sphyraena qenie)
Papua 2008
349
350
Yellow sweeper (Parapriacanthus ransonneti)
Yellow sweeper (Parapriacanthus ransonneti)
Papua 2008
350
351
Lamarck's angelfish (Genicanthus lamaracki)
Lamarck's angelfish (Genicanthus lamaracki)
Papua 2008
351
352
Redtooth triggerfish (Odonus niger)
Redtooth triggerfish (Odonus niger)
Papua 2008
352
353
Lined sweetlips (Plectorhinchus lineatus)
Lined sweetlips (Plectorhinchus lineatus)
Papua 2008
353
354
Squarespot anthias (Pseudanthias pleurotaenia)
Squarespot anthias (Pseudanthias pleurotaenia)
Papua 2008
354
355
Princess damsel (Pomacentrus vaiuli)
Princess damsel (Pomacentrus vaiuli)
Papua 2008
355
356
Western clown anemonefish (Amphiprion ocellari...
Western clown anemonefish (Amphiprion ocellaris)
Papua 2008
356
357
Bat cave
Bat cave
Papua 2008 Topside
357
358
Pygmy seahorse (Hippocampus denise)
Pygmy seahorse (Hippocampus denise)
Papua 2008
358
359
Pygmy seahorse (Hippocampus denise)
Pygmy seahorse (Hippocampus denise)
Papua 2008
359
360
Pygmy seahorse (Hippocampus denise)
Pygmy seahorse (Hippocampus denise)
Papua 2008
360
361
Peach anthias (Pseudanthias dispar)
Peach anthias (Pseudanthias dispar)
Papua 2008
361
362
Bandcheek wrasse (Oxycheilinus digramma)
Bandcheek wrasse (Oxycheilinus digramma)
Papua 2008
362
363
Pink anemonefish (Amphiprion perideraion)
Pink anemonefish (Amphiprion perideraion)
Papua 2008
363
364
Mandarinfish (Synchiropus splendidus)
Mandarinfish (Synchiropus splendidus)
Papua 2008
364
365
Robust ghost pipefish (Solenostomus cyanopteru...
Robust ghost pipefish (Solenostomus cyanopterus)
Papua 2008
365
366
Severns' pygmy seahorse (Hippocampus severnsi)
Severns' pygmy seahorse (Hippocampus severnsi)
Papua 2008
366
367
Bigeye trevally (Caranx sexfasciatus)
Bigeye trevally (Caranx sexfasciatus)
Papua 2008
367
368
possibly Broadhead flathead (Eurycephalus aren...
possibly Broadhead flathead (Eurycephalus arenicola)
Papua 2008
368
369
Titan triggerfish (Balistoides viridescens)
Titan triggerfish (Balistoides viridescens)
Papua 2008
369
370
Bigeye trevally (Caranx sexfasciatus)
Bigeye trevally (Caranx sexfasciatus)
Papua 2008
370
371
Double-spotted queenfish (Scomberoides lysan)
Double-spotted queenfish (Scomberoides lysan)
Papua 2008
371
372
a pretty Golden damsel (Amblyglyphidodon aureu...
a pretty Golden damsel (Amblyglyphidodon aureus)
Papua 2008
372
373
Bumphead parrotfish (Bolbometopon muricatum)
Bumphead parrotfish (Bolbometopon muricatum)
Papua 2008
373
374
Goldbelly damsel (Pomacentrus auriventris)
Goldbelly damsel (Pomacentrus auriventris)
Papua 2008
374
375
Orange anemonefish (Amphiprion sandaracinos)
Orange anemonefish (Amphiprion sandaracinos)
Papua 2008
375
376
Mandarinfish (Synchiropus splendidus)
Mandarinfish (Synchiropus splendidus)
Papua 2008
376
377
Stripey snapper (Lutjanus carponotatus)
Stripey snapper (Lutjanus carponotatus)
Papua 2008
377
378
Vanikoro sweeper (Pempheris vanicolensis)
Vanikoro sweeper (Pempheris vanicolensis)
Papua 2008
378
379
Bluefin trevally (Caranx melampygus)
Bluefin trevally (Caranx melampygus)
Papua 2008
379
380
Bluefin trevally (Caranx melampygus)
Bluefin trevally (Caranx melampygus)
Papua 2008
380
381
Diagonal-banded sweetlips (Plectorhinchus line...
Diagonal-banded sweetlips (Plectorhinchus lineatus) and Five-lined snapper (Lutjanus quinquelineatus) below
Papua 2008
381
382
Diagonal-banded sweetlips (Plectorhinchus line...
Diagonal-banded sweetlips (Plectorhinchus lineatus)
Papua 2008
382
383
Elongate surgeonfish (Acanthurus mata)
Elongate surgeonfish (Acanthurus mata)
Papua 2008
383
384
Cute little hiding place for a cute little Orb...
Cute little hiding place for a cute little Orbicular burrfish Cyclichthys orbicularis
Lembeh 2008
384
385
Crocodile snake eel (Brachysomophis crocodilin...
Crocodile snake eel (Brachysomophis crocodilinus)
Lembeh 2008
385
386
Warty frogfish (Antennarius maculatus)
Warty frogfish (Antennarius maculatus)
Lembeh 2008
386
387
Banggai cardinalfish (Pterapogon kauderni)
Banggai cardinalfish (Pterapogon kauderni)
Lembeh 2008
387
388
Yellowbar(?) sandperch (Parapercis xanthozona?...
Yellowbar(?) sandperch (Parapercis xanthozona?)
Lembeh 2008
388
389
Fingered dragonet (Dactylopus dactylopus)
Fingered dragonet (Dactylopus dactylopus)
Lembeh 2008
389
390
Black-finned snake eel Ophichthus melanochir)
Black-finned snake eel Ophichthus melanochir)
Lembeh 2008
390
391
unidentified shrimp goby (Amblyeleotris sp)
unidentified shrimp goby (Amblyeleotris sp)
Lembeh 2008
391
392
Spiny devilfish (Inimicus didactylus) flashing...
Spiny devilfish (Inimicus didactylus) flashing its fins
Lembeh 2008
392
393
Spiny devilfish (Inimicus didactylus), less al...
Spiny devilfish (Inimicus didactylus), less alarmed
Lembeh 2008
393
394
Painted frogfish (Antennarius pictus)
Painted frogfish (Antennarius pictus)
Lembeh 2008
394
395
Humpback grouper (Cromileptes altivelis)
Humpback grouper (Cromileptes altivelis)
Lembeh 2008
395
396
Banggai cardinalfish (Pterapogon kauderni)
Banggai cardinalfish (Pterapogon kauderni)
Lembeh 2008
396
397
Giant frogfish (Antennarius commersonii)
Giant frogfish (Antennarius commersonii)
Lembeh 2008
397
398
Flying gurnard (Dactyloptena orientalis)
Flying gurnard (Dactyloptena orientalis)
Lembeh 2008
398
399
Spiny devilfish (Inimicus didactylus)
Spiny devilfish (Inimicus didactylus)
Lembeh 2008
399
400
Flying gurnard (Dactyloptena orientalis)
Flying gurnard (Dactyloptena orientalis)
Lembeh 2008
400
401
Fingered dragonet (Dactylopus dactylopus)
Fingered dragonet (Dactylopus dactylopus)
Lembeh 2008
401
402
Cockatoo waspfish (Ablabys taenianotus)
Cockatoo waspfish (Ablabys taenianotus)
Lembeh 2008
402
403
Longhorn cowfish (Lactoria cornuta)
Longhorn cowfish (Lactoria cornuta)
Lembeh 2008
403
404
Spotted seahorse (Hippocampus kuda)
Spotted seahorse (Hippocampus kuda)
Lembeh 2008
404
405
Bluespotted stingray (Neotrygon kuhlii)
Bluespotted stingray (Neotrygon kuhlii)
Lembeh 2008
405
406
Striped puffer (Arothron manilensis)
Striped puffer (Arothron manilensis)
Lembeh 2008
406
407
Napoleon snake eel (Ophichthus bonaparti)
Napoleon snake eel (Ophichthus bonaparti)
Lembeh 2008
407
408
Devil scorpionfish (Scorpaenopsis diabolus)
Devil scorpionfish (Scorpaenopsis diabolus)
Lembeh 2008
408
409
Japanese filefish (Paramonacanthus japonicus)
Japanese filefish (Paramonacanthus japonicus)
Lembeh 2008
409
410
protection
protection
Lembeh 2008
410
411
Sprite
Sprite
Lembeh 2008
411
412
Striped frogfish (Antennarius striatus)
Striped frogfish (Antennarius striatus)
Lembeh 2008
412
413
Wire coral goby (Bryaninops yongei)
Wire coral goby (Bryaninops yongei)
Lembeh 2008
413
414
Sargassum frogfish (Histrio histrio)
Sargassum frogfish (Histrio histrio)
Lembeh 2008
414
415
Sargassum frogfish (Histrio histrio)
Sargassum frogfish (Histrio histrio)
Lembeh 2008
415
416
Paddle-flap scorpionfish (Rhinopias eschmeyeri...
Paddle-flap scorpionfish (Rhinopias eschmeyeri)
Lembeh 2008
416
417
female Ribbon eel (Rhinomuraena quaesita), fem...
female Ribbon eel (Rhinomuraena quaesita), female
Lembeh 2008
417
418
Paddle-flap scorpionfish (Rhinopias eschmeyeri...
Paddle-flap scorpionfish (Rhinopias eschmeyeri)
Lembeh 2008
418
419
Humbug damsel (Dascyllus aruanus)
Humbug damsel (Dascyllus aruanus)
Lembeh 2008
419
420
Banggai cardinalfish (Pterapogon kauderni)
Banggai cardinalfish (Pterapogon kauderni)
Lembeh 2008
420
421
Fimbriated moray (Gymnothorax fimbriatus)
Fimbriated moray (Gymnothorax fimbriatus)
Lembeh 2008
421
422


422
423
European plaice (Pleuronectes platessa)
European plaice (Pleuronectes platessa)
Iceland 2008 uw
423
424
European plaice (Pleuronectes platessa)
European plaice (Pleuronectes platessa)
Iceland 2008 uw
424
425
Common Redshank (Tringa totanus)
Common Redshank (Tringa totanus)
Iceland 2008 Topside
425
426
Lumpfish (Cyclopterus lumpus)
Lumpfish (Cyclopterus lumpus)
Iceland 2008 uw
426
427
Steina
Steina
Iceland 2008 uw
427
428
Christer Forsberg
Christer Forsberg
Iceland 2008 uw
428
429
Christer Forsberg
Christer Forsberg
Iceland 2008 uw
429
430
Christer Forsberg
Christer Forsberg
Iceland 2008 uw
430
431
Divers in the "Catherdral"
Divers in the
Iceland 2008 uw
431
432
Blue lagoon
Blue lagoon
Iceland 2008 uw
432
433
Whimbrel (Numenius phaeopus)
Whimbrel (Numenius phaeopus)
Iceland 2008 Topside
433
434
Northern fulmar (Fulmarus glacialis)
 Northern fulmar (Fulmarus glacialis)
Iceland 2008 Topside
434
435
Troligen Grey Plover (Pluvialis squatarola) an...
Troligen Grey Plover (Pluvialis squatarola) and Dunlin (Calidris alpina)
Local excursions
435
436
Namaqua Dove, shown, several falcons and terns...
Namaqua Dove, shown, several falcons and terns landed exhausted on the diveboat
Saudi 2008 Topside
436
437
Namaqua Dove (Oena capensis)
Namaqua Dove (Oena capensis)
Saudi 2008 Topside
437
438
Clearfin lionfish (Pterois radiata)
Clearfin lionfish (Pterois radiata)
Saudi 2008
438
439
host goby (Pleurosicya sp) on whip coral
host goby (Pleurosicya sp) on whip coral
Saudi 2008
439
440
Scale-eating sabretooth blenny (Plagiotremus t...
Scale-eating sabretooth blenny (Plagiotremus tapeinosoma) hiding in its wormhole
Saudi 2008
440
441
Brown noddy (Anous stolidus), a tern found all...
Brown noddy (Anous stolidus), a tern found all over the globe where it is warm
Saudi 2008 Topside
441
442
Christian photographing a booby
Christian photographing a booby
Saudi 2008 Topside
442
443
breeding Brown booby that I photographed after...
breeding Brown booby that I photographed after Christian had left
Saudi 2008 Topside
443
444
Brown booby (Sula leucogaster), a southern spe...
Brown booby (Sula leucogaster), a southern species
Saudi 2008 Topside
444
445
Fridman's dottyback (Pseudochromis fridmani)
Fridman's dottyback (Pseudochromis fridmani)
Saudi 2008
445
446
Halfspotted grouper (Cephalopholis hemistiktos...
Halfspotted grouper (Cephalopholis hemistiktos)
Saudi 2008
446
447
Red Sea soapfish (Diploprion drachi)
Red Sea soapfish (Diploprion drachi)
Saudi 2008
447
448
Royal angelfish (Pygoplites diacanthus)
Royal angelfish (Pygoplites diacanthus)
Saudi 2008
448
449
Bloodspot squirrelfish (Neoniphon sammara)
Bloodspot squirrelfish (Neoniphon sammara)
Saudi 2008
449
450
host goby (Pleurosicya sp)
host goby (Pleurosicya sp)
Saudi 2008
450
451
Redmouth grouper (Aethaloperca rogaa)
Redmouth grouper (Aethaloperca rogaa)
Saudi 2008
451
452
Red sea bannerfish (Heniochus intermedius)
Red sea bannerfish (Heniochus intermedius)
Saudi 2008
452
453
Red sea shrimp goby (Ctenogobiops maculosus)
Red sea shrimp goby (Ctenogobiops maculosus)
Saudi 2008
453
454
Redbreasted splendour wrasse (Cheilinus fascia...
Redbreasted splendour wrasse (Cheilinus fasciatus)
Saudi 2008
454
455
Forster's hawkfish (Paracirrhites forsteri)
Forster's hawkfish (Paracirrhites forsteri)
Saudi 2008
455
456
unidentified parrotfish
unidentified parrotfish
Saudi 2008
456
457
tired Brown noddy (Anous stolidus)
tired Brown noddy (Anous stolidus)
Saudi 2008 Topside
457
458
Striated fusilier (Caesio striata)
Striated fusilier (Caesio striata)
Saudi 2008
458
459
Masked butterflyfish (Chaetodon semilarvatus)
Masked butterflyfish (Chaetodon semilarvatus)
Saudi 2008
459
460
Humphead parrotfish (Bolbometopon muricatum)
Humphead parrotfish (Bolbometopon muricatum)
Saudi 2008
460
461
Humphead parrotfish Bolbometopon muricatum)
Humphead parrotfish Bolbometopon muricatum)
Saudi 2008
461
462
Titan triggerfish (Balistoides viridescens)
Titan triggerfish (Balistoides viridescens)
Saudi 2008
462
463
Orangespine surgeonfish (Naso lituratus)
Orangespine surgeonfish (Naso lituratus)
Saudi 2008
463
464
Pixy hawkfish (Cirrhitichthys oxycephalus)
Pixy hawkfish (Cirrhitichthys oxycephalus)
Saudi 2008
464
465
host gobies (Pleurosicya sp) on sponge-encrust...
host gobies (Pleurosicya sp) on sponge-encrusted rope
Saudi 2008
465
466
Longnose parrotfish (Hipposcarus harid) in py...
Longnose parrotfish (Hipposcarus harid)  in pyjama. Ain't I cute!
Saudi 2008
466
467
Parrotfish eye
Parrotfish eye
Saudi 2008
467
468
parrotfish fin
parrotfish fin
Saudi 2008
468
469
Baby Whitetip reefshark (Triaenodon obesus)
Baby Whitetip reefshark (Triaenodon obesus)
Saudi 2008
469
470
Leopard blenny (Exallias brevis) with Forster'...
Leopard blenny (Exallias brevis) with Forster's hawkfish (Paracirrhites forsteri)
Saudi 2008
470
471
Steinitz' partner goby (Amblyeleotris steinitz...
Steinitz' partner goby (Amblyeleotris steinitzi) with pair of (Alpheus djeddensi) shrimps
Saudi 2008
471
472
Gorgonian goby (Bryaninops tigris) on black co...
Gorgonian goby (Bryaninops tigris) on black coral
Saudi 2008
472
473
tiny host goby on soft coral (Pleurosicya sp)
tiny host goby on soft coral (Pleurosicya sp)
Saudi 2008
473
474
Bubble coral (Plerogyra sinuosa) with host gob...
Bubble coral (Plerogyra sinuosa) with host goby (Pleurosicya sp)
Saudi 2008
474
475
Giant moray (Gymnothorax javanicus)
Giant moray (Gymnothorax javanicus)
Saudi 2008
475
476
Red Sea anomonefish (Amphiprion bicinctus)
Red Sea anomonefish (Amphiprion bicinctus)
Saudi 2008
476
477
White-breasted Waterhen (Amaurornis phoenicuru...
White-breasted Waterhen (Amaurornis phoenicurus)
Bali 2009 Topside
477
478
Longnose hawkfish (Oxycirrhites typus)
Longnose hawkfish (Oxycirrhites typus)
Tulamben 2009
478
479
Striped triplefin (Helcogramma striata)
Striped triplefin (Helcogramma striata)
Tulamben 2009
479
480
Striped surgeonfish (Acanthurus lineatus)
Striped surgeonfish (Acanthurus lineatus)
Tulamben 2009
480
481
Flag-tail prawn goby (Amblyeleotris yanoi) wit...
Flag-tail prawn goby (Amblyeleotris yanoi) with the snapping shrimp Alpheus randalli
Tulamben 2009
481
482
Thorny seahorse (Hippocampus histrix)
Thorny seahorse (Hippocampus histrix)
Tulamben 2009
482
483
Ornate ghost pipefish (Solenostomus paradoxus)
Ornate ghost pipefish (Solenostomus paradoxus)
Tulamben 2009
483
484
Featherstar clingfish (Discotrema lineata)
Featherstar clingfish (Discotrema lineata)
Tulamben 2009
484
485
Flying gurnard (Dactyloptena orientalis)
Flying gurnard (Dactyloptena orientalis)
Tulamben 2009
485
486
Flying gurnard (Dactyloptena orientalis)
Flying gurnard (Dactyloptena orientalis)
Tulamben 2009
486
487
Elongate surgeonfish (Acanthurus mata)
Elongate surgeonfish (Acanthurus mata)
Tulamben 2009
487
488
Bluering angelfish (Pomacanthus annularis)
Bluering angelfish (Pomacanthus annularis)
Tulamben 2009
488
489
Longnose hawkfish (Oxycirrhites typus)
Longnose hawkfish (Oxycirrhites typus)
Tulamben 2009
489
490
Smooth-tailed trevally (Selaroides leptolepis)
Smooth-tailed trevally (Selaroides leptolepis)
Tulamben 2009
490
491
grumpy grouper
grumpy grouper
Tulamben 2009
491
492
Sea urchin cardinalfish (Siphamia tubifer)
Sea urchin cardinalfish (Siphamia tubifer)
Tulamben 2009
492
493
Honeycomb moray (Gymnothorax favagineus)
Honeycomb moray (Gymnothorax favagineus)
Tulamben 2009
493
494
Honeycomb moray (Gymnothorax favagineus)
Honeycomb moray (Gymnothorax favagineus)
Tulamben 2009
494
495
Striped catfish (Plotosus lineatus)
Striped catfish (Plotosus lineatus)
Tulamben 2009
495
496
Yellow-margin triggerfish (Pseudobalistes flav...
Yellow-margin triggerfish (Pseudobalistes flavimarginatus)
Tulamben 2009
496
497
Probably a Carpet sole (Liachirus melanospilos)
Probably a Carpet sole (Liachirus melanospilos)
Pemuteran 2009
497
498
Fimbriated moray (Gymnothorax fimbriatus)
Fimbriated moray (Gymnothorax fimbriatus)
Pemuteran 2009
498
499
a lizardfish (Synodus sp)
a lizardfish (Synodus sp)
Pemuteran 2009
499
500
Probably Bicolor blenny (Ecseius bicolor)
Probably Bicolor blenny (Ecseius bicolor)
Pemuteran 2009
500
501
the nudibrach Phyllidiella pustulosa. Note the...
the nudibrach Phyllidiella pustulosa. Note the little dragonet hiding behind the slug
Pemuteran 2009
501
502
a sandperch (Parapercis sp)
a sandperch (Parapercis sp)
Pemuteran 2009
502
503
Two-spot wrasse (Oxycheilinus bimaculatus)
Two-spot wrasse (Oxycheilinus bimaculatus)
Pemuteran 2009
503
504
Scribbled pipefish (Corythoichthys intestinali...
Scribbled pipefish (Corythoichthys intestinalis)
Pemuteran 2009
504
505
Bristle-tailed filefish (Acreichthys tomentosu...
Bristle-tailed filefish (Acreichthys tomentosus)
Pemuteran 2009
505
506
a combtooth blenny (Salariinae)
a combtooth blenny (Salariinae)
Pemuteran 2009
506
507
a fangblenny (Blenniinae)
a fangblenny (Blenniinae)
Pemuteran 2009
507
508
Snowflake moray (Echidna nebulosa)
Snowflake moray (Echidna nebulosa)
Pemuteran 2009
508
509
Probably Japanese filefish (Paramonacanthus ja...
Probably Japanese filefish (Paramonacanthus japonicus)
Pemuteran 2009
509
510
Golden rabbitfish (Siganus guttatus)
Golden rabbitfish (Siganus guttatus)
Pemuteran 2009
510
511
Two-spot snapper (Lutjanus biguttatus)
Two-spot snapper (Lutjanus biguttatus)
Pemuteran 2009
511
512
Wally's squat lobster (Lauriea siagiani) with ...
Wally's squat lobster (Lauriea siagiani) with goby
Pemuteran 2009
512
513
Indo-pacific sergeant (Abudefduf vaigiensis)
Indo-pacific sergeant (Abudefduf vaigiensis)
Pemuteran 2009
513
514
Frostfin cardinalfish (Apogon hoeventii)
Frostfin cardinalfish (Apogon hoeventii)
Pemuteran 2009
514
515
Urchin clingfish (Diademichtys lineatus)
Urchin clingfish (Diademichtys lineatus)
Pemuteran 2009
515
516
Bargill cardinalfish (Apogon sealei)
Bargill cardinalfish (Apogon sealei)
Pemuteran 2009
516
517
Zebra lionfish (Dendrochirus zebra)
Zebra lionfish (Dendrochirus zebra)
Pemuteran 2009
517
518
Brown-barred goby (Amblygobius phalaena)
Brown-barred goby (Amblygobius phalaena)
Pemuteran 2009
518
519
Spiny devilfish (Inimicus didactylus)
Spiny devilfish (Inimicus didactylus)
Pemuteran 2009
519
520
Warty frogfish (Antennarius maculatus)
Warty frogfish (Antennarius maculatus)
Pemuteran 2009
520
521
Banggai cardinalfish (Pterapogon kauderni) on ...
Banggai cardinalfish (Pterapogon kauderni) on False fire urchin (Astropyga radiata)
Pemuteran 2009
521
522
Banggai cardinalfish (Pterapogon kauderni) on ...
Banggai cardinalfish (Pterapogon kauderni) on False fire urchin (Astropyga radiata)
Pemuteran 2009
522
523
Spotted seahorse (Hippocampus kuda)
Spotted seahorse (Hippocampus kuda)
Pemuteran 2009
523
524
Spotted seahorse (Hippocampus kuda)
Spotted seahorse (Hippocampus kuda)
Pemuteran 2009
524
525
Two-spot wrasse (Oxycheilinus bimaculatus)
Two-spot wrasse (Oxycheilinus bimaculatus)
Pemuteran 2009
525
526
Striped catfish (Plotosus lineatus)
Striped catfish (Plotosus lineatus)
Pemuteran 2009
526
527
large Stonefish (Synanceia verrucosa)
large Stonefish (Synanceia verrucosa)
Pemuteran 2009
527
528
frogfish (Antennarius sp)
frogfish (Antennarius sp)
Pemuteran 2009
528
529
Giant frogfish (Antennarius commersonii)
Giant frogfish (Antennarius commersonii)
Pemuteran 2009
529
530
Razorfish (Aeoliscus strigatus)
Razorfish (Aeoliscus strigatus)
Pemuteran 2009
530
531
Ringed pipefish (Dunckerocampus dactyliophorus)
Ringed pipefish (Dunckerocampus dactyliophorus)
Pemuteran 2009
531
532
Canine goby (Oplopomus caninoides)
Canine goby (Oplopomus caninoides)
Pemuteran 2009
532
533
Ornate ghost pipefish (Solenostomus paradoxus)
Ornate ghost pipefish (Solenostomus paradoxus)
Pemuteran 2009
533
534
Stocky hawkfish (Cirrhitus pinnulatu)
Stocky hawkfish (Cirrhitus pinnulatu)
Tulamben 2009
534
535
Manta ray (Manta birostris)
Manta ray (Manta birostris)
Tulamben 2009
535
536
Manta ray (Manta birostris)
Manta ray (Manta birostris)
Tulamben 2009
536
537
probably Giant frogfish (Antennarius commerson...
probably Giant frogfish (Antennarius commersonii)
Tulamben 2009
537
538
Ribbon eel (Rhinomuraena quaesita), male
Ribbon eel (Rhinomuraena quaesita), male
Tulamben 2009
538
539
Lined butterflyfish (Chaetodon lineolatus)
Lined butterflyfish (Chaetodon lineolatus)
Tulamben 2009
539
540
Moorish idol (Zanclus cornutas)
Moorish idol (Zanclus cornutas)
Tulamben 2009
540
541
Meyer's butterflyfish (Chaetodon meyeri)
Meyer's butterflyfish (Chaetodon meyeri)
Tulamben 2009
541
542
Semicircle angelfish (Pomacanthus semicirculat...
Semicircle angelfish (Pomacanthus semicirculatus)
Tulamben 2009
542
543
Dragonet (Callionymus lyra)
Dragonet (Callionymus lyra)
Sweden 2008-2009
543
544
European golden plover (Pluvialis apricaria)
European golden plover (Pluvialis apricaria)
Iceland 2009 Topside
544
545
Red-necked phalarope (Phalaropus lobatus)
Red-necked phalarope (Phalaropus lobatus)
Iceland 2009 Topside
545
546
Red-necked phalarope (Phalaropus lobatus)
Red-necked phalarope (Phalaropus lobatus)
Iceland 2009 Topside
546
547
Red-necked phalarope (Phalaropus lobatus)
Red-necked phalarope (Phalaropus lobatus)
Iceland 2009 Topside
547
548
Black-legged kittiwake (Rissa tridactyla)
Black-legged kittiwake (Rissa tridactyla)
Iceland 2009 Topside
548
549
Black guillemot (Cepphus grylle)
Black guillemot (Cepphus grylle)
Iceland 2009 Topside
549
550
Kittiwake (Rissa tridactyla)
Kittiwake (Rissa tridactyla)
Iceland 2009 Topside
550
551
Fulmar (Fulmarus glacialis)
Fulmar (Fulmarus glacialis)
Iceland 2009 Topside
551
552
Fulmar (Fulmarus glacialis)
Fulmar (Fulmarus glacialis)
Iceland 2009 Topside
552
553
Oystercatcher (Haematopus ostralegus)
Oystercatcher (Haematopus ostralegus)
Iceland 2009 Topside
553
554
Oystercatcher (Haematopus ostralegus)
Oystercatcher (Haematopus ostralegus)
Iceland 2009 Topside
554
555
Kittiwake (Rissa tridactyla)
Kittiwake (Rissa tridactyla)
Iceland 2009 Topside
555
556
Razorbill (Alca torda)
Razorbill (Alca torda)
Iceland 2009 Topside
556
557
Common murre (Uria aalge), Guillemot
Common murre (Uria aalge), Guillemot
Iceland 2009 Topside
557
558
Snow bunting (Plectrophenax nivalis)
Snow bunting (Plectrophenax nivalis)
Iceland 2009 Topside
558
559
Flamingo (Phoenicopterus ruber)
Flamingo (Phoenicopterus ruber)
Turkey 2009
559
560
Wing-broken Western Barn owl (Tyto alba)
Wing-broken  Western Barn owl (Tyto alba)
Turkey 2009
560
561
Abudjubbe's splendour wrasse (Cheilinus abudju...
Abudjubbe's splendour wrasse (Cheilinus abudjubbe)
Red Sea 2009
561
562
Sailfin tang (Zebrasoma desjardinii)
Sailfin tang (Zebrasoma desjardinii)
Red Sea 2009
562
563
a lizardfish (Synodus sp)
a lizardfish (Synodus sp)
Red Sea 2009
563
564
goatfish (Parupeneus sp)
goatfish (Parupeneus sp)
Red Sea 2009
564
565
Parrotfish fin
Parrotfish fin
Red Sea 2009
565
566
Arabian boxfish (Ostracion cyanurus)
Arabian boxfish (Ostracion cyanurus)
Red Sea 2009
566
567
Yellowsaddle goatfish (Parupeneus cyklostomus)
Yellowsaddle goatfish (Parupeneus cyklostomus)
Red Sea 2009
567
568
Arabian angelfish (Pomacanthus maculosus)
Arabian angelfish (Pomacanthus maculosus)
Red Sea 2009
568
569
Dunraven wreck with Giant squirrelfish (Sargoc...
Dunraven wreck with Giant squirrelfish (Sargocentron spiniferum)
Red Sea 2009
569
570
Stonefish (Synanceia verrucosa)
Stonefish (Synanceia verrucosa)
Red Sea 2009
570
571
Slingjaw wrasse (Epibulus insidiator)
Slingjaw wrasse (Epibulus insidiator)
Red Sea 2009
571
572
Yellowtail barracuda (Sphyraena flavicauda)
Yellowtail barracuda (Sphyraena flavicauda)
Red Sea 2009
572
573
Giant moray (Gymnothorax javanicus)
Giant moray (Gymnothorax javanicus)
Red Sea 2009
573
574
Greasy grouper (Epinephelus tauvina)
Greasy grouper (Epinephelus tauvina)
Red Sea 2009
574
575
Striped bristletooth (Ctenochaetus striatus)
Striped bristletooth (Ctenochaetus striatus)
Red Sea 2009
575
576
Rusty parrotfish, female (Scarus ferrugineus)
Rusty parrotfish, female (Scarus ferrugineus)
Red Sea 2009
576
577
Common bigeye (Priacanthus hamrur)
Common bigeye (Priacanthus hamrur)
Red Sea 2009
577
578
Redbreasted splendour wrasse (Cheilinus fascia...
Redbreasted splendour wrasse (Cheilinus fasciatus)
Red Sea 2009
578
579
Piet with Potato grouper (Epinephelus tukula) ...
Piet with Potato grouper (Epinephelus tukula) at 32 m depth
Red Sea 2009
579
580
soft corals with Jewel fairy basslet (Pseudant...
soft corals with Jewel fairy basslet (Pseudanthias squamipinnis)
Red Sea 2009
580
581
Fan corals with Jewel fairy basslet (Pseudanth...
Fan corals with Jewel fairy basslet (Pseudanthias squamipinnis)
Red Sea 2009
581
582
Slingjaw wrasse (Epibulus insidiator)
Slingjaw wrasse (Epibulus insidiator)
Red Sea 2009
582
583
Inside one of the cargo holds
Inside one of the cargo holds
Red Sea 2009
583
584
Sailfin tang (Zebrasoma desjardinii)
Sailfin tang (Zebrasoma desjardinii)
Red Sea 2009
584
585
juvenile grouper resting in a sponge
juvenile grouper resting in a sponge
Red Sea 2009
585
586
Indian lionfish (Pterois miles)
Indian lionfish (Pterois miles)
Red Sea 2009
586
587
Red sea bannerfish (Heniochus intermedius)
Red sea bannerfish (Heniochus intermedius)
Red Sea 2009
587
588
Napoleonfish (Cheilinus undulatus)
Napoleonfish (Cheilinus undulatus)
Red Sea 2009
588
589
Royal angelfish (Pygoplites diacanthus)
Royal angelfish (Pygoplites diacanthus)
Red Sea 2009
589
590
Bird wrasse (Gomphosus caeruleus)
Bird wrasse (Gomphosus caeruleus)
Red Sea 2009
590
591
Longnose parrotfish (Hipposcarus harid)
Longnose parrotfish (Hipposcarus harid)
Red Sea 2009
591
592
Lunar fusilier (Caesio lunaris)
Lunar fusilier (Caesio lunaris)
Red Sea 2009
592
593
Coral scorpionfish (Sebastapistes cyanostigma)
Coral scorpionfish (Sebastapistes cyanostigma)
Red Sea 2009
593
594
Orangehead butterflyfish (Chaetodon larvatus)
Orangehead butterflyfish (Chaetodon larvatus)
Red Sea 2009
594
595
Yellowmouth moray (Gymnothorax nudivomer)
Yellowmouth moray (Gymnothorax nudivomer)
Red Sea 2009
595
596
Red Sea anemonefish (Amphiprion bicinctus)
Red Sea anemonefish (Amphiprion bicinctus)
Red Sea 2009
596
597
Red Sea anemonefish (Amphiprion bicinctus)
Red Sea anemonefish (Amphiprion bicinctus)
Red Sea 2009
597
598
Jewel fairy basslet (Pseudanthias squamipinnis)
Jewel fairy basslet (Pseudanthias squamipinnis)
Red Sea 2009
598
599
Arabian Picasso triggerfish (Rhinecanthus assa...
Arabian Picasso triggerfish (Rhinecanthus assasi)
Red Sea 2009
599
600
Two large Giant morays (Gymnothorax javanicus)
Two large Giant morays (Gymnothorax javanicus)
Red Sea 2009
600
601
Blacktip grouper (Epinephelus asciatus)
Blacktip grouper (Epinephelus asciatus)
Red Sea 2009
601
602
Dotted parrotfish (Calotomus viridecens)
Dotted parrotfish (Calotomus viridecens)
Red Sea 2009
602
603
Jewel fairy basslet (female) (Pseudanthias squ...
Jewel fairy basslet (female) (Pseudanthias squamipinnis)
Red Sea 2009
603
604
plankton feeding, Jewel fairy basslet (Pseudan...
plankton feeding, Jewel fairy basslet (Pseudanthias squamipinnis)
Red Sea 2009
604
605
Jewel fairy basslet (male) (Pseudanthias squam...
Jewel fairy basslet (male) (Pseudanthias squamipinnis)
Red Sea 2009
605
606
Indo-Pacific sergeant (Abudefduf vaigiensis)
Indo-Pacific sergeant (Abudefduf vaigiensis)
Red Sea 2009
606
607
Longnose hawkfish (Oxycirrhites typus)
Longnose hawkfish (Oxycirrhites typus)
Red Sea 2009
607
608
Longnose hawkfish (Oxycirrhites typus)
Longnose hawkfish (Oxycirrhites typus)
Red Sea 2009
608
609
Clown sand wrasse (Coris aygula), juvenil
Clown sand wrasse (Coris aygula), juvenil
Red Sea 2009
609
610
Redback butterflyfish (Chaetodon paucifasciatu...
Redback butterflyfish (Chaetodon paucifasciatus)
Red Sea 2009
610
611
Speckeled sandperch (Parapercis hexophtalma)
Speckeled sandperch (Parapercis hexophtalma)
Red Sea 2009
611
612
classic view of a pair of Masked butterflyfish...
classic view of a pair of Masked butterflyfish (Chaetodon semilarvatus) in the shade of an Acropora coral
Red Sea 2009
612
613
Bluethroat triggerfish (Sufflamen albicaudatus)
Bluethroat triggerfish (Sufflamen albicaudatus)
Red Sea 2009
613
614
Lemon goby (Gobidon citrinus)
Lemon goby (Gobidon citrinus)
Red Sea 2009
614
615
Whooper Swan (Cygnus cygnus)
Whooper Swan (Cygnus cygnus)
615
616
Red-breasted Merganser (Mergus serrator)
Red-breasted Merganser (Mergus serrator)
616
617
Great Crested Grebe (Podiceps cristatus)
Great Crested Grebe (Podiceps cristatus)
617
618
Great Crested Grebe (Podiceps cristatus)
Great Crested Grebe (Podiceps cristatus)
618
619
large Cubera snapper (Lutjanus cyanopterus)
large Cubera snapper (Lutjanus cyanopterus)
Bonaire and Curacao 2010
619
620
French angelfish (Pomacanthus paru)
French angelfish (Pomacanthus paru)
Bonaire and Curacao 2010
620
621
Whitespotted filefish (Cantherhines macrocerus)
Whitespotted filefish (Cantherhines macrocerus)
Bonaire and Curacao 2010
621
622
Blackbar soldierfish (Myripristis jacobus)
Blackbar soldierfish (Myripristis jacobus)
Bonaire and Curacao 2010
622
623
Peacock flounder (Bothus lunatus)
Peacock flounder (Bothus lunatus)
Bonaire and Curacao 2010
623
624
Snook (Centropomus undecimalis)
Snook (Centropomus undecimalis)
Bonaire and Curacao 2010
624
625
Blue-tailed emerald (Chlorostilbon mellisugus)
Blue-tailed emerald (Chlorostilbon mellisugus)
Bonaire and Curacao 2010 Topside
625
626
Greater soapfish (Rypticus saponaceus)
Greater soapfish (Rypticus saponaceus)
Bonaire and Curacao 2010
1 comment
626
627
Balloonfish (Diodon holocanthus)
Balloonfish (Diodon holocanthus)
Bonaire and Curacao 2010
627
628
Red lizardfish (Synodus synodus)
Red lizardfish (Synodus synodus)
Bonaire and Curacao 2010
628
629
Gray variation of the Redlip Blenny (Ophioblen...
Gray variation of the Redlip Blenny (Ophioblennius atlanticus)
Bonaire and Curacao 2010
629
630
Secretary blenny (Acanthemblemaria maria)
Secretary blenny (Acanthemblemaria maria)
Bonaire and Curacao 2010
630
631
Creole-fish (Paranthias furcifer) with Isopod ...
Creole-fish (Paranthias furcifer) with Isopod (Cymothoidae)
Bonaire and Curacao 2010
631
632
Trumpetfish (Aulstomus maculatus)
Trumpetfish (Aulstomus maculatus)
Bonaire and Curacao 2010
632
633
Black margate (Anisotremus surinamensis)
Black margate (Anisotremus surinamensis)
Bonaire and Curacao 2010
633
634
Blåstjärtad Emerald (Chlorostilbon melisugu)
Blåstjärtad Emerald (Chlorostilbon melisugu)
Bonaire and Curacao 2010 Topside
634
635
Bonairean Whiptail Lizard (Cnemidophorus murin...
Bonairean Whiptail Lizard (Cnemidophorus murinus ruthveni)
Bonaire and Curacao 2010 Topside
635
636
Common Emerald Hummingbird (Chlorostilbon meli...
Common Emerald Hummingbird (Chlorostilbon melisugu)
Bonaire and Curacao 2010 Topside
636
637
Spotfin butterflyfish (Chaetodon ocellatus)
Spotfin butterflyfish (Chaetodon ocellatus)
Bonaire and Curacao 2010
637
638
Queen parrotfish (Scarus vetula), male
Queen parrotfish (Scarus vetula), male
Bonaire and Curacao 2010
638
639
Doctorfish (Acanthurus chirurgus)
Doctorfish (Acanthurus chirurgus)
Bonaire and Curacao 2010
639
640
blenny in a tube sponge
blenny in a tube sponge
Bonaire and Curacao 2010
640
641
Yellowtail hamlet (Hypoplectrus chlorurus)
Yellowtail hamlet (Hypoplectrus chlorurus)
Bonaire and Curacao 2010
641
642
Slender filefish (Monacanthus tuckeri)
Slender filefish (Monacanthus tuckeri)
Bonaire and Curacao 2010
642
643
Barred hamlet (Hypoplectrus puella)
Barred hamlet (Hypoplectrus puella)
Bonaire and Curacao 2010
643
644
Green Iguana (Iguana iguana)
Green Iguana (Iguana iguana)
Bonaire and Curacao 2010 Topside
644
645
Green Iguana (Iguana iguana)
Green Iguana (Iguana iguana)
Bonaire and Curacao 2010 Topside
645
646
Peacock flounder (Bothus lunatus)
Peacock flounder (Bothus lunatus)
Bonaire and Curacao 2010
646
647
Schoolmaster (Lutjanus apodus)
Schoolmaster (Lutjanus apodus)
Bonaire and Curacao 2010
647
648
Masked goby (Coryphopterus personatus)
Masked goby (Coryphopterus personatus)
Bonaire and Curacao 2010
648
649
Stoplight parrotfish (Sparisoma viride), male
Stoplight parrotfish (Sparisoma viride), male
Bonaire and Curacao 2010
649
650
Night sergeant (Abudefduf taurus) guarding eggs
Night sergeant (Abudefduf taurus) guarding eggs
Bonaire and Curacao 2010
650
651
Yellow-edge chromis (Chromis multilineata)
Yellow-edge chromis (Chromis multilineata)
Bonaire and Curacao 2010
651
652
Queen angelfish (Holacanthus ciliaris)
Queen angelfish (Holacanthus ciliaris)
Bonaire and Curacao 2010
652
653
Spanish hogfish (Bodianus rufus) with female s...
Spanish hogfish (Bodianus rufus) with female stoplight parrotfish behind
Bonaire and Curacao 2010
653
654
Butter hamlet (Hypoplectrus unicolor)
Butter hamlet (Hypoplectrus unicolor)
Bonaire and Curacao 2010
654
655
Yellow goatfish (Mulloidichthys martinicus)
Yellow goatfish (Mulloidichthys martinicus)
Bonaire and Curacao 2010
655
656
Ruddy turnstone (Arenaria interpres)
Ruddy turnstone (Arenaria interpres)
Bonaire and Curacao 2010 Topside
656
657
Snowy Egret (Egretta thula)
Snowy Egret (Egretta thula)
Bonaire and Curacao 2010 Topside
657
658
Snowy Egret (Egretta thula)
Snowy Egret (Egretta thula)
Bonaire and Curacao 2010 Topside
658
659
a golden-colored weaver
a golden-colored weaver
Bonaire and Curacao 2010 Topside
659
660
Bananaquit (Coereba flaveola)
Bananaquit (Coereba flaveola)
Bonaire and Curacao 2010 Topside
660
661
Bananaquit (Coereba flaveola)
Bananaquit (Coereba flaveola)
Bonaire and Curacao 2010 Topside
661
662
A Secretary blenny (Acanthemblemaria maria) pe...
A Secretary blenny (Acanthemblemaria maria) peering from it's tube
Bonaire and Curacao 2010
662
663
Spotted eagle ray (Aetobatus narinari)
Spotted eagle ray (Aetobatus narinari)
Bonaire and Curacao 2010
663
664
Spotted eagle ray (Aetobatus narinari)
Spotted eagle ray (Aetobatus narinari)
Bonaire and Curacao 2010
1 comment
664
665
Yellowprow goby (Gobiosoma xanthprora)
Yellowprow goby (Gobiosoma xanthprora)
Bonaire and Curacao 2010
665
666
Tarpon (Megalops atlanticus)
Tarpon (Megalops atlanticus)
Bonaire and Curacao 2010
666
667
Mahogony snapper (Lutjanus mahogony)
Mahogony snapper (Lutjanus mahogony)
Bonaire and Curacao 2010
667
668
One of many donkeys
One of many donkeys
Bonaire and Curacao 2010 Topside
668
669
Groove-billed Ani (Crotophaga sulcirostris)
Groove-billed Ani (Crotophaga sulcirostris)
Bonaire and Curacao 2010 Topside
669
671
Blue tang (Acanthurus coeruleus) being cleaned...
Blue tang (Acanthurus coeruleus) being cleaned by pair of juvenile Spanish hogfish
Bonaire and Curacao 2010
671
672
A typical divesite
A typical divesite
Bonaire and Curacao 2010 Topside
672
673
French angelfish (Pomacanthus paru) with trace...
French angelfish (Pomacanthus paru) with traces of juvenile marking
Bonaire and Curacao 2010
673
674
Venezuelan troupial (Icterus icterus)
Venezuelan troupial (Icterus icterus)
Bonaire and Curacao 2010 Topside
674
675
Yellow Oriole (Icterus nigrogularis)
Yellow Oriole (Icterus nigrogularis)
Bonaire and Curacao 2010 Topside
675
676
Tropical Mockingbird (Mimus gilvus)
Tropical Mockingbird (Mimus gilvus)
Bonaire and Curacao 2010 Topside
676
677
Green Iguana (Iguana iguana)
Green Iguana (Iguana iguana)
Bonaire and Curacao 2010 Topside
677
678
Green Iguana (Iguana iguana)
Green Iguana (Iguana iguana)
Bonaire and Curacao 2010 Topside
678
679
Green Iguana (Iguana iguana)
Green Iguana (Iguana iguana)
Bonaire and Curacao 2010 Topside
679
680
Green Iguana (Iguana iguana)
Green Iguana (Iguana iguana)
Bonaire and Curacao 2010 Topside
680
681
Green Iguana (Iguana iguana)
Green Iguana (Iguana iguana)
Bonaire and Curacao 2010 Topside
681
683
Bonairean Whiptail Lizard (Cnemidophorus murin...
Bonairean Whiptail Lizard (Cnemidophorus murinus ruthveni)
Bonaire and Curacao 2010 Topside
683
684
Southern crested caracara (Caracara plancus)
Southern crested caracara (Caracara plancus)
Bonaire and Curacao 2010 Topside
684
685
Threespot damselfish (Stegastes planifrons)
Threespot damselfish (Stegastes planifrons)
Bonaire and Curacao 2010
685
686
A triplefin blenny (Tripterygiinae) on an Azur...
A triplefin blenny (Tripterygiinae) on an Azure vase sponge
Bonaire and Curacao 2010
686
687
juvenil Green Razorfish (Xyrichtys splendens)
juvenil Green Razorfish (Xyrichtys splendens)
Bonaire and Curacao 2010
687
688
Goldentail moray (Gymnothorax miliaris)
Goldentail moray (Gymnothorax miliaris)
Bonaire and Curacao 2010
688
689
Lined seahorse (Hippocampus erectus)
Lined seahorse (Hippocampus erectus)
Bonaire and Curacao 2010
689
690
Shy hamlet (Hypoplectrus guttavarius)
Shy hamlet (Hypoplectrus guttavarius)
Bonaire and Curacao 2010
690
692
Lionfish (Pterois sp). A foreign species to th...
Lionfish (Pterois sp). A foreign species to the Caribbean.
Bonaire and Curacao 2010
692
693
Banded butterflyfish (Chaetodon striatus)
Banded butterflyfish (Chaetodon striatus)
Bonaire and Curacao 2010
693
694
Goldentail moray (Gymnothorax miliaris)
Goldentail moray (Gymnothorax miliaris)
Bonaire and Curacao 2010
694
695
Yellowhead jawfish (Opistognathus aurifrons)
Yellowhead jawfish (Opistognathus aurifrons)
Bonaire and Curacao 2010
695
696
Redband parrotfish (Sparisoma aurofrenatum), m...
Redband parrotfish (Sparisoma aurofrenatum), male
Bonaire and Curacao 2010
696
697
Bluespotted cornetfish (Fistularia tabacaria)
Bluespotted cornetfish (Fistularia tabacaria)
Bonaire and Curacao 2010
697
698
Secretary blenny (Acanthemblemaria maria)
Secretary blenny (Acanthemblemaria maria)
Bonaire and Curacao 2010
698
699
Bluehead wrasse (Thalassoma bifasciatum), juv.
Bluehead wrasse (Thalassoma bifasciatum), juv.
Bonaire and Curacao 2010
699
700
Harlequin bass (Serranus tigrinus)
Harlequin bass (Serranus tigrinus)
Bonaire and Curacao 2010
700
701
Honeycomb cowfish (Acanthostracion polygonius)
Honeycomb cowfish (Acanthostracion polygonius)
Bonaire and Curacao 2010
701
702
Horse-eye jack (Caranx latus)
Horse-eye jack (Caranx latus)
Bonaire and Curacao 2010
702
703
Palometa (Trachinotus goodei)
Palometa (Trachinotus goodei)
Bonaire and Curacao 2010
703
704
Sharptail eel (Myrichthys breviceps)
Sharptail eel (Myrichthys breviceps)
Bonaire and Curacao 2010
704
705
Spotted moray (Gymnothorax moringa)
Spotted moray (Gymnothorax moringa)
Bonaire and Curacao 2010
705
706
Bare-eyed Pigeon (Patagioenas corensis)
Bare-eyed Pigeon (Patagioenas corensis)
Bonaire and Curacao 2010 Topside
706
707
Steina below the surface
Steina below the surface
Sweden UW 2010
707
708
In the cleft
In the cleft
Sweden UW 2010
708
709
Ballan Wrasse (Labrus bergylta)
Ballan Wrasse (Labrus bergylta)
Sweden UW 2010
709
710
rocks
rocks
Sweden UW 2010
710
711
Small-mouthed wrasse (Centrolabrus exoletus) i...
Small-mouthed wrasse (Centrolabrus exoletus) in front of Cuckoo wrasse
Sweden UW 2010
711
712
The pectoral fin of a sculpin
The pectoral fin of a sculpin
Sweden UW 2010
712
713
Anton
Anton
Sweden UW 2010
713
714
Norway haddock (Sebastes viviparus)
Norway haddock (Sebastes viviparus)
Narvik 2010
714
715
juvenile Lumpsucker (Cyclopterus lumpus)
juvenile Lumpsucker (Cyclopterus lumpus)
Narvik 2010
715
716
A flounder, probably Common dab (Limanda liman...
A flounder, probably Common dab (Limanda limanda)
Narvik 2010
716
717
A flounder, probably Common dab (Limanda liman...
A flounder, probably Common dab (Limanda limanda)
Narvik 2010
717
718
Christer, Steina and Jim at the safety stop
Christer, Steina and Jim at the safety stop
Narvik 2010
718
719
Pygmy seahorse (Hippocampus denise)
Pygmy seahorse (Hippocampus denise)
Halmahera 2011
719
720
Please don't eat me
Please don't eat me
Halmahera 2011
720
721
juvenile Titan triggerfish (Balistoides viride...
juvenile Titan triggerfish (Balistoides viridescens)
Halmahera 2011
721
722
Giant shrimpgoby (Amblyeleotris fontanesii)
Giant shrimpgoby (Amblyeleotris fontanesii)
Halmahera 2011
722
723
Springer's demoiselle (Chrysiptera springeri)
Springer's demoiselle (Chrysiptera springeri)
Halmahera 2011
723
724
Western clown anemonefish (Amphiprion ocellari...
Western clown anemonefish (Amphiprion ocellaris)
Halmahera 2011
724
725
Clown blenny (Ecsenius axelrodi)
Clown blenny (Ecsenius axelrodi)
Halmahera 2011
725
726
Tailspot blenny (Ecsenius stigmatura)
Tailspot blenny (Ecsenius stigmatura)
Halmahera 2011
726
727
Pink anemonefish (Amphiprion perideraion) in b...
Pink anemonefish (Amphiprion perideraion) in bleached anemone
Halmahera 2011
727
728
Steina working on a pygmy seahorse shot
Steina working on a pygmy seahorse shot
Halmahera 2011
728
729
Schooling bannerfish (Heniochus diphreutes)
Schooling bannerfish (Heniochus diphreutes)
Halmahera 2011
729
730
Latticed sandperch (Parapercis clathrata)
Latticed sandperch (Parapercis clathrata)
Halmahera 2011
730
731
juvenile Golden damsel (Amblyglyphidodon aureu...
juvenile Golden damsel (Amblyglyphidodon aureus)
Halmahera 2011
731
732
Threadfin hawkfish (Cirrhitichthys aprinus)
Threadfin hawkfish (Cirrhitichthys aprinus)
Halmahera 2011
732
733
Spinecheek anemonefish (Premnas biaculeatus)
Spinecheek anemonefish (Premnas biaculeatus)
Halmahera 2011
733
734
Scissor-tailed fusilier (Caesio Caerulaurea)
Scissor-tailed fusilier (Caesio Caerulaurea)
Halmahera 2011
734
735
Pixy hawkfish (Cirrhitichthys oxycephalus)
Pixy hawkfish (Cirrhitichthys oxycephalus)
Halmahera 2011
735
736
pygmy seahorse (Hippocampus bargibanti)
pygmy seahorse (Hippocampus bargibanti)
Halmahera 2011
736
737
Rainford's goby (Amblygobius rainfordi)
Rainford's goby (Amblygobius rainfordi)
Halmahera 2011
737
738
Juvenile damsel in a featherstar
Juvenile damsel in a featherstar
Halmahera 2011
738
739
Anemone porcelain crab (Neopetrolisthes macula...
Anemone porcelain crab (Neopetrolisthes maculatus) with young Clark's anemonefish
Halmahera 2011
739
740
Threadfin Trevally (Alectis indica)
Threadfin Trevally (Alectis indica)
Halmahera 2011
740
741
Goby on coral
Goby on coral
Halmahera 2011
741
742
Fire dartfish (Nemateleotris magnifica)
Fire dartfish (Nemateleotris magnifica)
Halmahera 2011
742
743
Squarespot anthias (Pseudanthias pleurotaenia)
Squarespot anthias (Pseudanthias pleurotaenia)
Halmahera 2011
743
744
Camouflaged goby in fan coral
Camouflaged goby in fan coral
Halmahera 2011
744
745
Yellowstriped anthias (Pseudanthias tuka)
Yellowstriped anthias (Pseudanthias tuka)
Halmahera 2011
745
746
Decorated dartfish (Nemateleotris decora)
Decorated dartfish (Nemateleotris decora)
Halmahera 2011
746
747
Vagabond butterflyfish (Chaetodon vagabundus)
Vagabond butterflyfish (Chaetodon vagabundus)
Halmahera 2011
747
748
An unidendified pygmy pipefish (Corythoichthys...
An unidendified pygmy pipefish (Corythoichthys sp)
Halmahera 2011
748
749
Banded sole (Soleichthys heterohinos)
Banded sole (Soleichthys heterohinos)
Halmahera 2011
749
750
Black-bar chromis (Chromis retrofasciata)
Black-bar chromis (Chromis retrofasciata)
Halmahera 2011
750
751
Midnight snapper (Macolor macularis)
Midnight snapper (Macolor macularis)
Halmahera 2011
751
752
Bicolor parrotfish (Cetoscarus bicolor), female
Bicolor parrotfish (Cetoscarus bicolor), female
Halmahera 2011
752
753
Target prawn goby (Cryptocentrus strigilliceps...
Target prawn goby (Cryptocentrus strigilliceps) with partner shrimp
Halmahera 2011
753
754
Reticulated dascyllus (Dascyllus reticulatus)
Reticulated dascyllus (Dascyllus reticulatus)
Halmahera 2011
754
755
Twinspot cardinalfish (Archamia biguttata)
Twinspot cardinalfish (Archamia biguttata)
Halmahera 2011
755
756
Blue-girdled angelfish (Pomacanthus xanthometo...
Blue-girdled angelfish (Pomacanthus xanthometopon)
Halmahera 2011
756
757
juvenile Giant puffer (Arothron stellatus)
juvenile Giant puffer (Arothron stellatus)
Halmahera 2011
757
758
Whiteface waspfish (Richardsonichtys leucogast...
Whiteface waspfish (Richardsonichtys leucogaster)
Lembeh 2011
758
759
Monkeyfish (Erosa erosa)
Monkeyfish (Erosa erosa)
Lembeh 2011
759
760
Shortfin dwarf lionfish (Dendrochirus brachypt...
Shortfin dwarf lionfish (Dendrochirus brachypterus)
Lembeh 2011
760
761
Seamoth (Eurypegasus draconis)
Seamoth (Eurypegasus draconis)
Lembeh 2011
761
762
Double whiptail (Pentapodus emeryi)
Double whiptail (Pentapodus emeryi)
Lembeh 2011
762
763
Shortnose boxfish (Ostracion nasus)
Shortnose boxfish (Ostracion nasus)
Lembeh 2011
763
764
juvenile Pantherfish (Cromileptes altivelis)
juvenile Pantherfish (Cromileptes altivelis)
Lembeh 2011
764
765
Ringed pipefish (Dunckerocampus dactyliophorus)
Ringed pipefish (Dunckerocampus dactyliophorus)
Lembeh 2011
765
766
Bloch's bigeye (Priacanthus blochii)
Bloch's bigeye (Priacanthus blochii)
Lembeh 2011
766
767
Black-finned snake eel (Ophichthus melanochir)...
Black-finned snake eel (Ophichthus melanochir) with Pepper-and-salt commensal shrimp (Ancylomenes venustus)
Lembeh 2011
1 comment
767
768
Warty frogfish (Antennarius maculatus)
Warty frogfish (Antennarius maculatus)
Lembeh 2011
768
769
Twospot wrasse (Oxycheilinus bimaculatus)
Twospot wrasse (Oxycheilinus bimaculatus)
Lembeh 2011
769
770
Blackfin sandperch (Parapercis snyderi)
Blackfin sandperch (Parapercis snyderi)
Lembeh 2011
770
771
Gold-specs jawfish (Opistognathus randalli)
Gold-specs jawfish (Opistognathus randalli)
Lembeh 2011
771
772
Banggai cardinalfish (Pterapogon kauderni)
Banggai cardinalfish (Pterapogon kauderni)
Lembeh 2011
772
773
Spiny devilfish (Inimicus didactylus)
Spiny devilfish (Inimicus didactylus)
Lembeh 2011
773
774
Largenose boxfish (Ostracion rhinorhynchos)
Largenose boxfish (Ostracion rhinorhynchos)
Lembeh 2011
774
775
Striped frogfish (Antennarius striatus), small...
Striped frogfish (Antennarius striatus), small and big
Lembeh 2011
775
776
Ocellated flounder (Pseudorhombus dupliciocell...
Ocellated flounder (Pseudorhombus dupliciocellatus)
Lembeh 2011
776
777
Longhorn cowfish (Lactoria cornuta)
Longhorn cowfish (Lactoria cornuta)
Lembeh 2011
777
778
Spotted seahorse (Hippocampus kuda)
Spotted seahorse (Hippocampus kuda)
Lembeh 2011
778
779
Striped frogfish (Antennarius striatus)
Striped frogfish (Antennarius striatus)
Lembeh 2011
779
780
A shrimpgoby (Amblyeleotris sp)
A shrimpgoby (Amblyeleotris sp)
Lembeh 2011
780
781
Fringelip mullet (Crenimugil crenilabis)
Fringelip mullet (Crenimugil crenilabis)
Lembeh 2011
781
782
unidentified jawfish (Opistognathus sp)
unidentified jawfish (Opistognathus sp)
Lembeh 2011
782
783
Spiny devilfish (Inimicus didactylus)
Spiny devilfish (Inimicus didactylus)
Lembeh 2011
783
784
unidentified damsel (Pomacentrus sp)
unidentified damsel (Pomacentrus sp)
Lembeh 2011
784
785
Painted frogfish (Antennarius pictus)
Painted frogfish (Antennarius pictus)
Lembeh 2011
785
786
Whitemargin stargazer (Uranoscopus sulphureus)
Whitemargin stargazer (Uranoscopus sulphureus)
Lembeh 2011
1 comment
786
787
Robust ghostpipefish (Solenostomus cyanopterus)
Robust ghostpipefish (Solenostomus cyanopterus)
Lembeh 2011
787
788
Seamoth (Eurypegasus draconis)
Seamoth (Eurypegasus draconis)
Lembeh 2011
788
789
Seamoth (Eurypegasus draconis)
Seamoth (Eurypegasus draconis)
Lembeh 2011
789
790
Map puffer (Arothron mappa)
Map puffer (Arothron mappa)
Lembeh 2011
790
791
Longspine waspfish (Paracentropogon longispinu...
Longspine waspfish (Paracentropogon longispinus)
Lembeh 2011
791
792
juvenile Zebra batfish (Platax batavianus)
juvenile Zebra batfish (Platax batavianus)
Lembeh 2011
792
793
Banded snake eel (Mytichtys colubrinus)
Banded snake eel (Mytichtys colubrinus)
Lembeh 2011
793
794
juvenile Blue razorfish (Iniistius pavo)
juvenile Blue razorfish (Iniistius pavo)
Lembeh 2011
794
795
Giant frogfish (Antennarius commersonii)
Giant frogfish (Antennarius commersonii)
Lembeh 2011
795
796
Banggai cardinalfish (Pterapogon kauderni) wit...
Banggai cardinalfish (Pterapogon kauderni) with eggs in the mouth
Lembeh 2011
796
797
pygmy seahorse (Hippocampus bargibanti)
pygmy seahorse (Hippocampus bargibanti)
Lembeh 2011
797
798
Napoleon snake eel (Ophichthus bonaparti)
Napoleon snake eel (Ophichthus bonaparti)
Lembeh 2011
798
799
Napoleon snake eel (Ophichthus bonaparti)
Napoleon snake eel (Ophichthus bonaparti)
Lembeh 2011
799
800
Sharp-snout snake eel (Apterichtus klazingai)
Sharp-snout snake eel (Apterichtus klazingai)
Lembeh 2011
800
801
Thorny seahorse (Hippocampus histrix)
Thorny seahorse (Hippocampus histrix)
Lembeh 2011
801
802
Thorny seahorse (Hippocampus histrix)
Thorny seahorse (Hippocampus histrix)
Lembeh 2011
802
803
Unidentified damselfish
Unidentified damselfish
Lembeh 2011
803
804
Alligator pipefish (Syngnathoides biaculeatus)
Alligator pipefish (Syngnathoides biaculeatus)
Lembeh 2011
804
805
Ambon scorpionfish (Pteroidichthys amboinensis)
Ambon scorpionfish (Pteroidichthys amboinensis)
Lembeh 2011
805
806
Longtail seamoth (Pegasus volitans)
Longtail seamoth (Pegasus volitans)
Lembeh 2011
806
807
Common dragonet (Callionymus lyra)
Common dragonet (Callionymus lyra)
Gullmarn 2011
807
808
Pearly razorfish (Xyrichthys novacula)
Pearly razorfish (Xyrichthys novacula)
Tenerife 2012
808
809
Redlip Blenny (Ophioblennius atlanticus)
Redlip Blenny (Ophioblennius atlanticus)
Tenerife 2012
809
810
Black scorpionfish (Scorpaena porcus)
Black scorpionfish (Scorpaena porcus)
Tenerife 2012
810
811
Redlip Blenny (Ophioblennius atlanticus)
Redlip Blenny (Ophioblennius atlanticus)
Tenerife 2012
811
812
Ornate Wrasse (Thalassoma pavo)
Ornate Wrasse (Thalassoma pavo)
Tenerife 2012
812
813
Goldspot goby (Gnatholepis thompsoni)
Goldspot goby (Gnatholepis thompsoni)
Tenerife 2012
813
814
Wide-eyed flounder (Bothus podas maderensis)
Wide-eyed flounder (Bothus podas maderensis)
Tenerife 2012
814
815
Greater weever (Trachinus draco)
Greater weever (Trachinus draco)
Tenerife 2012
815
816
Pearly razorfish (Xyrichthys novacula)
Pearly razorfish (Xyrichthys novacula)
Tenerife 2012
816
817
Mediterranean parrotfish (Sparisoma cretense)
Mediterranean parrotfish (Sparisoma cretense)
Tenerife 2012
817
818
Madeira rockfish (Scorpaena maderensis)
Madeira rockfish (Scorpaena maderensis)
Tenerife 2012
818
819
Mediterranean cardinalfish Apogon imberbis in ...
Mediterranean cardinalfish Apogon imberbis in cave with the sponge Dictyonella madeirensis
Tenerife 2012
819
820
Madeira rockfish (Scorpaena maderensis)
Madeira rockfish (Scorpaena maderensis)
Tenerife 2012
820
821
Red lizardfish (Synodus synodus)
Red lizardfish (Synodus synodus)
Tenerife 2012
821
822
Streaked guarnad (Trigloporus lastoviza)
Streaked guarnad (Trigloporus lastoviza)
Tenerife 2012
822
823
Atlantic damselfish (Chromis limbata)
Atlantic damselfish (Chromis limbata)
Tenerife 2012
823
824
Ornate Wrasse (Thalassoma pavo)
Ornate Wrasse (Thalassoma pavo)
Tenerife 2012
824
825
Bandtail Puffer (Sphoeroides spengleri)
Bandtail Puffer (Sphoeroides spengleri)
Tenerife 2012
825
826
Bandtail Puffer (Sphoeroides spengleri)
Bandtail Puffer (Sphoeroides spengleri)
Tenerife 2012
826
827
Gold-lined bream (Sarpa salpa)
Gold-lined bream (Sarpa salpa)
Tenerife 2012
827
828
White bream (Diplodus sargus cadenati)
White bream (Diplodus sargus cadenati)
Tenerife 2012
828
829
Sharp-snout sea bream (Diplodus puntazzo)
Sharp-snout sea bream (Diplodus puntazzo)
Tenerife 2012
829
830
Striped mullet (Mullus surmuletus)
Striped mullet (Mullus surmuletus)
Tenerife 2012
830
831
Planehead filefish (Stephanolepis hispidus)
Planehead filefish (Stephanolepis hispidus)
Tenerife 2012
831
832
Black-faced blenny (Tripterygion delaisi)
Black-faced blenny (Tripterygion delaisi)
Tenerife 2012
832
833
The goby Mauligobius maderensis
The goby Mauligobius maderensis
Tenerife 2012
833
834
Caribbean sharpnose puffer (Canthigaster rostr...
Caribbean sharpnose puffer (Canthigaster rostrata)
Tenerife 2012
834
835
female Cuckoo wrasse (Labrus bimaculatus)
female Cuckoo wrasse (Labrus bimaculatus)
Sweden UW 2012-2013
835
836
Yarrel's blenny (Chirolophis ascanii)
Yarrel's blenny (Chirolophis ascanii)
Sweden UW 2012-2013
836
837
Goldsinny wrasse (Ctenolabrus rupestris)
Goldsinny wrasse (Ctenolabrus rupestris)
Sweden UW 2012-2013
837
838
male Cuckoo wrasse (Labrus bimaculatus)
male Cuckoo wrasse (Labrus bimaculatus)
Sweden UW 2012-2013
838
839
Whiting (Merlangius merlangus) with Lion's man...
Whiting (Merlangius merlangus) with Lion's mane jellyfish (Cyanea capillata)
Sweden UW 2012-2013
839
840
Whiting (Merlangius merlangus) with Lion's man...
Whiting (Merlangius merlangus) with Lion's mane jellyfish (Cyanea capillata)
Sweden UW 2012-2013
840
841
Whiting (Merlangius merlangus) with Lion's man...
Whiting (Merlangius merlangus) with Lion's mane jellyfish (Cyanea capillata)
Sweden UW 2012-2013
841
842
a sculpin
a sculpin
Sweden UW 2012-2013
842
843
Galapagos sea lion (Zalophus wollebaeki)
Galapagos sea lion (Zalophus wollebaeki)
Galapagos 2012 UW
843
844
Galapagos sea lion (Zalophus wollebaeki)
Galapagos sea lion (Zalophus wollebaeki)
Galapagos 2012 UW
844
845
Galapagos sea lion (Zalophus wollebaeki)
Galapagos sea lion (Zalophus wollebaeki)
Galapagos 2012 UW
845
846
Pacific creolefish (Paranthias colonus)
Pacific creolefish (Paranthias colonus)
Galapagos 2012 UW
846
847
Galapagos garden eel (Taeniconger klausewitzi)
Galapagos garden eel (Taeniconger klausewitzi)
Galapagos 2012 UW
847
848
Bravo clinid (Labrisomus dendriticus), nuptial...
Bravo clinid (Labrisomus dendriticus), nuptial male
Galapagos 2012 UW
848
849
Barberfish (Johnrandallia nigrirostris)
Barberfish (Johnrandallia nigrirostris)
Galapagos 2012 UW
849
850
Panamic Green Moray (Gymnothorax castaneus)
Panamic Green Moray (Gymnothorax castaneus)
Galapagos 2012 UW
850
851
Black-striped salema (Xenocys jessae)
Black-striped salema (Xenocys jessae)
Galapagos 2012 UW
851
852
Black-striped salema (Xenocys jessae)
Black-striped salema (Xenocys jessae)
Galapagos 2012 UW
852
853
Pelican barracuda (Sphyraena idiastes)
Pelican barracuda (Sphyraena idiastes)
Galapagos 2012 UW
853
854
Blacktip cardinalfish (Apogon atradorsatus)
Blacktip cardinalfish (Apogon atradorsatus)
Galapagos 2012 UW
854
855
Galapagos ringtail damselfish (Stegastes beebe...
Galapagos ringtail damselfish (Stegastes beebei)
Galapagos 2012 UW
855
856
Galapagos ringtail damselfish (Stegastes beebe...
Galapagos ringtail damselfish (Stegastes beebei)
Galapagos 2012 UW
856
857
Pixy hawkfish (Cirrhitichthys oxycephalus)
Pixy hawkfish (Cirrhitichthys oxycephalus)
Galapagos 2012 UW
857
858
Flag cabrilla (Epinephelus labriformis)
Flag cabrilla (Epinephelus labriformis)
Galapagos 2012 UW
858
859
Whale shark (Rhincodon typus)
Whale shark (Rhincodon typus)
Galapagos 2012 UW
859
860
Whale shark (Rhincodon typus) with Almaco jack...
Whale shark (Rhincodon typus) with Almaco jack (Seriola rivoliana)
Galapagos 2012 UW
860
861
Whale shark (Rhincodon typus)
Whale shark (Rhincodon typus)
Galapagos 2012 UW
861
862
Whale shark (Rhincodon typus)
Whale shark (Rhincodon typus)
Galapagos 2012 UW
862
863
Galapagos sea lion (Zalophus wollebaeki)
Galapagos sea lion (Zalophus wollebaeki)
Galapagos 2012 topside
863
864
Nazca booby (Sula granti)
Nazca booby (Sula granti)
Galapagos 2012 topside
864
865
Red-billed tropicbird (Phaethon aethereus)
Red-billed tropicbird (Phaethon aethereus)
Galapagos 2012 topside
865
866
Divemaster Jean Carlos
Divemaster Jean Carlos
Galapagos 2012 UW
866
867
Black Jack (Caranx lugubris)
Black Jack (Caranx lugubris)
Galapagos 2012 UW
867
868
Black durgon (Melichthys niger)
Black durgon (Melichthys niger)
Galapagos 2012 UW
868
869
Steel pompano (Trachinotus stilbe)
Steel pompano (Trachinotus stilbe)
Galapagos 2012 UW
869
870
Leather bass (Dermatolepis dermatolepis)
Leather bass (Dermatolepis dermatolepis)
Galapagos 2012 UW
870
871
Eagle ray (Aetobatus ocellatus)
Eagle ray (Aetobatus ocellatus)
Galapagos 2012 UW
871
872
Eagle ray (Aetobatus ocellatus) with Almaco ja...
Eagle ray (Aetobatus ocellatus) with Almaco jack (Seriola rivoliana)
Galapagos 2012 UW
872
873
Swallow-tailed gull (Creagrus furcatus)
Swallow-tailed gull (Creagrus furcatus)
Galapagos 2012 topside
873
874
Red-footed booby (Sula sula webestri)
Red-footed booby (Sula sula webestri)
Galapagos 2012 topside
874
875
Galapagos fur seal (Arctocephalus galapagoensi...
Galapagos fur seal (Arctocephalus galapagoensis)
Galapagos 2012 topside
875
876
Brown pelican (Pelecanus occidentalis urinator)
Brown pelican (Pelecanus occidentalis urinator)
Galapagos 2012 topside
1 comment
876
877
Waiting for the bus
Waiting for the bus
Galapagos 2012 UW
877
878
Bicolor parrotfish (Scarus rubroviolaceus) wit...
Bicolor parrotfish (Scarus rubroviolaceus) with Mexican hogfish (Bodianus diplotaenia)
Galapagos 2012 UW
878
879
Galapagos green turtle (Chelonia mydas agassis...
Galapagos green turtle (Chelonia mydas agassisi)
Galapagos 2012 UW
879
880
Scalloped hammerhead (Sphyrna lewini)
Scalloped hammerhead (Sphyrna lewini)
Galapagos 2012 UW
880
881
Galapagos triplefin blenny (Lepidonectes coral...
Galapagos triplefin blenny (Lepidonectes corallicola)
Galapagos 2012 UW
881
882
Galapagos penguin (Spheniscus mediculus)
Galapagos penguin (Spheniscus mediculus)
Galapagos 2012 topside
882
883
Elliot's storm petrel (Oceanites gracilis gala...
Elliot's storm petrel (Oceanites gracilis galapogoensis)
Galapagos 2012 topside
883
884
Marine iguana (Amblyrhynchus cristatus)
Marine iguana (Amblyrhynchus cristatus)
Galapagos 2012 topside
884
885
Marine iguana (Amblyrhynchus cristatus)
Marine iguana (Amblyrhynchus cristatus)
Galapagos 2012 topside
885
886
Flightless Cormorant (Phalacrocorax harrisi)
Flightless Cormorant (Phalacrocorax harrisi)
Galapagos 2012 topside
886
887
Blue-footed booby (Sula nebouxii excisa)
Blue-footed booby (Sula nebouxii excisa)
Galapagos 2012 topside
887
888
Brown noddy (Anous stolidus galapagensis)
Brown noddy (Anous stolidus galapagensis)
Galapagos 20